Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mechanism study of hydrocarbon production from oxygen-containing C4 compounds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษากลไลในการเกิดสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน จากสารอินทรีย์ที่มีคาร์บอน 4 อะตอมและมีออกซิเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Third Advisor
Resasco, Daniel E
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2248
Abstract
The mechanism of the hydrogenation of butyric acid and methyl butyrate over NiMo/Al₂O₃ and Pd/C catalysts was studied. Possible intermediates i.é. butanal and n-butanol also tested to confirm the reaction pathways. The reactions were carried out in a packed-bed reactor under temperatures of 250-350°C, pressures of 200-600 psig, H₂/feed ratio of 2.5, and LHSV of 2.0 h⁻¹. The results show that Pd/C was selective to the hydrodecarbonylation path, resulting in propane as the main product. At the same time, butane, which occurred via hydrodeoxygenation, was slightly increased with increasing reaction pressure. For NiMo/Al₂O₃, the reaction pressure significantly affects the product selectivity, as butane was mainly observed at high pressure and propane was mainly observed at low pressure. However, coupling ester, butyl butyrate was considered as the major competitive product, especially on NiMo/Al₂O₃. The intermediates found in the product were butanal and n-butanol. Moreover, condensed products produced via etherification and ketonic decarboxylation reaction which are dibutyl ether, and 4- heptanone and heptane were also observed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลไกในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันของกรดบิวทิริค และ เมทิล บิวทิเรต ได้ถูกทำการศึกษาบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา และ พาลาเดียมบนตัวรองรับคาร์บอน นอกจากนี้ยังใช้สารมัธยันต์ของปฏิกิริยาซึ่งก็คือบิวทาแนล และ บิวทานอลเพื่อยืนยันกลไกในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าว โดยทำการทดลองในปฏิกรณ์ชนิดเบดนิ่งในช่วง อุณหภูมิ 250 ถึง 350 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 200 ถึง 600 psig ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนต่อสารตั้งต้น โดยโมลเท่ากับ 2.5 และ LHSV เท่ากับ 2 ต่อชั่วโมง โดยจากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาพาลาเดียมบนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนนั้น มีการเลือกสรรต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีคาร์บอ นิลเลชันเป็นผลให้เกิดโพรเพนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก ในขณะที่บิวเทนซึ่งเกิดจากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดี ออกซิจิเนชันมีการเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยเมื่อทำการเพิ่มความดันในการทำปฏิกิริยา สำหรับตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา พบว่าความดันในการทำปฏิกิริยานั้นส่งผลต่อ การเลือกสรรในการเกิดสารผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยพบบิวเทนเป็นผลิตกัณฑ์หลักเมื่อทำการทดลองที่ ความดันสูง แต่จะพบโพนเพนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเมื่อทำการทดลองที่ความดันตํ่า และยังพบว่า เกิดสารประกอบเอสเทอร์(บิวทิล บิวทิเรท) ในปริมาณมากโดยเฉพาะบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา สารมัธยันต์อื่นๆ ที่พบในผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบด้วยเช่น บิวทาแนล และ บิวทานอล นอกจากนี้ยังพบสารประกอบที่เกิดจากการควบแน่นที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาอีเทอร์ริฟิเคชันและปฏิกิริยาการเกิดสารประกอบคีโตนโดยการปลดปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ซึ่งก็คือ ไดบิวทิลอีเทอร์, 4-เฮบทาโนน และเฮบเทน
Share
COinS