Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Probabilistic estimation of water injection volume into multilayer depleted reservoirs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินค่าความน่าจะเป็นของปริมาตรน้ำที่อัดลงไปในแหล่งกักเก็บหลายชั้นที่ไม่สามารถผลิตได้แล้ว
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1758
Abstract
To investigate a probabilistic approach to estimate possible water injection volume into multilayer depleted reservoirs by accounting for uncertainties in OGIP, rate allocation and injection skin. The estimation of injection volume depends on the knowledge of the original and current reservoir pressures and cumulative production; given that the final injection pressure should not be higher than the original undepleted reservoir pressure. Since the well has commingled completion, the data for the original and current reservoir pressures, cumulative production and injection skin for each individual reservoir are not available. Therefore, a conventional method of estimating water injection volume based on history matching and material balance is not practical for multilayer reservoirs. The probabilistic estimation introduced in this study uses integrated production modeling (IPM) to forecast production and injection profiles. This estimation is validated by comparing water injection history vs. simulated water injection volume where simulated water injection volume is generated from applying probabilistic estimation. Openserver is used to generate a large number of realizations to create a cumulative distribution function for cumulative water injection volume. From this study, the probabilistic estimation can provide a reliable estimate for water injection volume, total OGIP and the end of injection period. Injection skin has little effect on cumulative water injection but has important effect on the amount of time needed to inject water until a reservoir pressure reaches its original reservoir pressure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการประเมินค่าความน่าจะเป็นของปริมาตรน้ำที่อัดลงไปในแหล่งกักเก็บหลายชั้น ที่ไม่สามารถผลิตได้แล้วกับความไม่แน่นอนของการแบ่งสัดส่วนของอัตราการผลิต ปริมาตรแหล่งกักเก็บและสกินของการอัดน้ำ ความถูกต้องของการประมาณปริมาตรน้ำที่สามารถอัดลงไปในแหล่งกักเก็บ ขึ้นอยู่กับข้อมูลของความดันเริ่มแรกของแหล่งกับเก็บก่อนการผลิต ความดันในแหล่งกับเก็บหลังผลิตหรือขณะผลิต ปริมาตรแหล่งกับเก็บและปริมาตรของการผลิตของแต่ละแหล่งกักเก็บข้อมูลดังกล่าว ไม่สะดวกในการวัดสำหรับหลุมผลิตที่ผลิตจากแหล่งกักเก็บหลายชั้น ดังนั้นวิธีการทั่วไปที่ใช้ในการประเมินค่าของปริมาตรน้ำที่อัดลงไปในแหล่งกักเก็บหลายชั้น จึงไม่ามารถใช้ได้เนื่องจากข้อมูลไม่เพียงพอการประเมินค่าความน่าจะเป็น ของปริมาตรน้ำในการศึกษานี้สามารถประเมินค่าได้ โดยใช้โปรแกรมแบบจำลองผลของการประเมินค่าได้ถูกพิสูจน์ความแม่นยำ โดยการเปรียบเทียบกับค่า มาตรฐานซึ่งสร้างขึ้นมา โดยการใส่ค่าของปริมาตรแหล่งกับเก็บที่แน่นอนในโปรแกรมโอเพนเซอร์เวอร์ ของตัวโปรแกรมถูกใช้ในการควบคุมการทำงานของโปรแกรม เพื่อสะดวกในการสร้างฟังก์ชั่น การกระจายตัวของปริมาตรน้ำที่สามารถอัดลงไปในแหล่งกักเก็บที่โปรแกรมประเมินออกมาได้ จากผลการศึกษาวิธีการประเมินค่าความน่าจะเป็น ของปริมาตรน้ำที่อัดลงไปในแหล่งกักเก็บหลายชั้นในการศึกษานี้ สามารถประเมินค่าปริมาตรน้ำที่สามารถอัดลงไปในแหล่งกักเก็บ ปริมาตรแหล่งกักเก็บและวันที่หยุดการอัดน้ำได้อย่างใกล้เคียงกับค่าจริง ผลของสกินต่อการอัดน้ำมีผลไม่มากต่อประมาตรน้ำที่อัดลงไปได้ แต่มีผลมากต่อระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการอัดน้ำเพื่อที่จะทำให้ ความดันของแหล่งกับเก็บเท่ากับความดันเริ่มแรกก่อนการผลิต.
Creative Commons License