Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electrospun gelatin/hyaluronic acid fiber mats for medical applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตเส้นใยเจลาติน/กรดฮยาลูโรนิคจากกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตที่นำไปใช้ทางการแพทย์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2218
Abstract
The natural polymers chosen to produce fibrous structure using the electrospinning process were gelatin (a form of denatured collagen) and hyaluronic acid (a type of glycosaminoglycan) (GAG). The electrospun fibers had the average diameters of 100-120 nm and were cross-linked by glutaraldehyde vapor for 30 minutes, 1, 2, and 4 hours at 37°C. The cross-linked electrospun fiber mats were characterized by scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The images showed a network of cross-linked fibers. Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) was used to determind the change in functional groups of the electrospun fiber mats after the cross-linking process. The thermal degradation temperature of the resulting fiber mats were evaluated from thermogravimetry (TG) profiles which showed thermal degradation temperature of approximately 300°C. The degree of cross-linking were evaluated by using swelling test in simulated body fluid (SBF) which showed a decrease in swelling percentage relative to dry weight with increasing cross-linking time. The strain at break was measured and found to increase with decreasing cross-linking time. Before the cross-linked fiber mats were subjected to biocompatibility tests, they were immersed in a solution of sodium bimetasulfite to remove residue cross-linking agent which has been reported to be toxic to living organisms. The fiber mats were subjected to an indirect cytotoxicity testing with mouse fibroblast cells (L929), the results indicated that it was not toxic.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการผลิตเส้นใยจากเจลาตินผสมกับกรดฮยาลูโรนิคโดยผ่านกระวนการปั่นด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตซึ่งสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุในทางการแพทย์ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติของเส้นใยและศึกษาถึงสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตเส้นใยจากการทดลองพบว่าสามารถผลิตเส้นใยเจลาติน/กรดฮยาลูโรนิคได้จากการเตรียมเจลาตินผสมกับกรดฮยาลูโรนิคในอัตราส่วน 40:1 โดยใช้สารละลายอะเซติกเอสิด (Acetic acid) 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์เป็นตัวทำละลายซึ่งเส้นใยที่ได้มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 100-120 นาโนเมตรและเมื่อนำเส้นใยไปทำให้เกิดโครงสร้างร่างแห (cross-linked) ด้วยไอของกลูทารอลดีไฮต์โดยทำการปรับเปลี่ยนเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาตั้งแต่ 30 นาทีถึง 4 ชั่วโมงที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียสโดยจะทำการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของเส้นใยด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด (Scanning Electron Microscope, SEM) และเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ด้วยอินฟาเรด (Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, FTIR) เพื่อให้ทราบถึงหมู่ฟังชันก่อนและหลังการทำให้เกิดโครงสร้างร่างแหและทำการศึกษาอัตราการเกิดโครงสร้างร่างแหจากการบวมน้ำของเส้นใยจากการศึกษาการบวมน้ำของเส้นใยพบว่าเปอร์เซนต์ของการบวมน้ำลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มเวลาในการทำให้เกิดโครงสร้างร่างเหและแรงที่จุดขาดของเส้นใยจะลดลงเมื่อใช้เวลาในการเกิดโครงสร้างร่างแหเพิ่มขึ้นเส้นใยที่ผ่านการทำให้เกิดโครงสร้างร่างแหจะนำไปประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้เป็นวัสดุทางการแพทย์ด้วยการทดสอบความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ (biocompatibility) ก่อนการทดสอบจะนำแผ่นเส้นใยไปจุ่มในสารละลายเพื่อขจัดไอของกลูทารอลดีไฮด์ออกเมื่อนำเส้นใยไปทดสอบด้วยเซลล์ชนิด L929 พบว่าเส้นใยที่ผลิตได้ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์
Share
COinS