Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrothermal pretreatment of rubber wood residue for glucose production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลพรีทรีตเมนต์ของกากไม้ยางพาราเพื่อผลิตกลูโคส
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1607
Abstract
Many agricultural countries including Thailand are the producers of various rubber wood products supplied to the whole global market. Rubber wood is a typical lignocellulose, resourse available for production of ethanol. Because of it excessive supply the rubber wood residues can be considered as a promising energy renewable source. Although direct combustion or gasification accompanying with burning has been employed as general means of such waste utilization there is a great deal of interest in utilizing and converting the lignocelluloses fraction to ethanol and other chemicals In this thesis, rubber wood was employed as a biomass raw material in the hydrothermal pretreatment process accompanying with enzymatic hydrolysis. Pulverized rubber wood was treated at 130–280°C using an autoclave with inner volume of 96 cm3. The glucose content in the treated liquid product was measured. The solid product was also analyzed for cellulose content and further treated with cellulase. The glucose yield was considered as an indicator for the effectiveness of the hydrothermal pretreatment. A reaction network model for the hydrothermal pretreatment was proposed with respect to the experimental results. Finally the reaction parameters which are rate constants were determined.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พลังงานชีวะมวลจากวัตถุดิบที่เหลือจากธรรมชาติ เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการผลิตพลังงานทดแทน เช่น เอทานอลต่อไปนั้น กำลังได้รับความสนใจ จากหลายหน่วยงาน โดยเฉพาะประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นประเทศเกษตรกรรม และ มีขยะที่เหลือจากเกษตรกรรมมากมาย กากไม้ยางพาราจึงเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจ เนื่องจากประเทศไทยได้เป็นผู้ส่งออกผลิตภัณฑ์จากไม้ยางพารารายใหญ่ของโลก กากไม้ยางพาราจึงเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจ นำมาผลิตพลังงานทดแทน ดังเช่น ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้เลือกเลือกกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลพรีทรีตเมนต์ของกากไม้ยางพาราเพื่อผลิตกลูโคส ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงตั้งเป้าหมายที่จะศึกษาหาความเหมาะสมจากปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ,ความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นคือกากไม้ยางพารา, เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และ การเติมกรดน้ำส้มสายชู เมื่อผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอล พรีทรีตเมนต์จากนั้นจะเติมเซลลูเลสเอมไซน์ เพื่อช่วยในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการแตกเซลลูโลสให้เป็นกลูโคสต่อไป
Share
COinS