Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chitosan-HOBt water based system : an effective pathway for chitosan conjugating reaction and for aerogel formation
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2211
Abstract
The present work proposes chitosan-hydroxybenzotriazole (HOBt) water-based system to prepare chitosan conjugated with amino acids which are ideal drug targeting functional groups. The conjugation is demonstrated based on the use of chitosan nanoscaffold prepared from deacetylation of chitin whisker. The conjugation with asparagines and tryptophan is accomplished by using WSC. The qualitative and quantitative analyses confirm the degree of substitution to be 25% and 4% for asparagines and tryptophan, respectively. By simple freeze drying, both derivatives give cotton-like scaffold. The work extends to study chitosan nanocomposite aerogel by using chitosan-HOBt water-based system. The dicarboxylated polyethylene glycol shows effective crosslinking reaction as evidenced from the hydrogel formation. The water exclusion by freeze-drying gives aerogel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอการนำไคโตซาน-ไฮดรอกซีเบนโซ ไตรอะโซลในระบบน้ำเพื่อที่จะเตรียมไคโตซานที่คอนจูเกตกับกรดอะมิโนซึ่งเป็นหมู่ฟังก์ชันของระบบการนำส่งยาแบบกำหนดเป้าหมาย การคอนจูเกตทำได้โดยการใช้ไคโตซานแบบร่างแหที่เตรียมได้จากการดีอะเซตีเลชั่นของไคตินแบบร่างแหกับแอสพาราจีนและทริปโตแฟนด้วย WSC การวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณยืนยันได้จากเปอร์เซ็นต์การแทนที่ของแอสพาราจีนและทริปโตแฟน 25% และ 4% ตามลำดับ หลังจากการระเหิดน้ำแล้วสารทั้งคู่มีลักษณะเป็นโครงสร้างร่างแหคล้ายสำลี งานวิจัยยังได้ขยายขอบเขตถึงการศึกษาไคโตซานนาโนคอมโพสิทแอโรเจลจากไคโตซาน-ไฮดรอกซีเบนโซไตรอะโซลในระบบน้ำด้วยไดคาร์บอกซิลเลตเตต โพลีเอทธีลีน ไกลคอล แสดงถึงปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมโยงที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่ได้มาจากไฮโดรเจล การระเหิดผลึกน้ำแข็งทำให้ได้แอโรเจล
Creative Commons License