Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
One-pot synthesis of halosilanes and application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เฮโลไซเลนแบบวันพอตและการประยุกต์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1069
Abstract
ได้ทดสอบคลอริเนทิงเอเจนต์ 15 ชนิดสำหรับการเปลี่ยนไฮโดรไซเลนเป็นคลอโรไซเลน ในบรรดาคลอริเนทิงเอเจนต์ที่ศึกษา การใช้เฮกซะคลอโรอีเทนร่วมกับ Pdcl[subscript2] ในปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดได้คลอโรไซเลนที่สอดคล้องกันในปริมาณสูง ภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง ใช้ระยะเวลาสั้น วิธีการนี้สามารถประยุกต์สำหรับสังเคราะห์คลอโรไซเลนจากไฮโดรไซเลนที่มีโครงสร้างหลากหลาย ได้เสนอกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยา โดยทั่วไปว่าเกิดขึ้นจากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างคลอริเนทิงเอเจนต์กับ Pd(0) ผ่านปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟแอดดิชัน ตามด้วยปฏิกิริยารีดักทีฟอีลิมิเนชันเพื่อการทำให้เกิดPd(0) ใหม่ นอกจากนี้สามารถใช้เฮกซะโบรโมแอซิโทนเป็นโบรมิเนทิงเอเจนต์ร่วมกับแสงยูวี (254 นาโนเมตร) เพื่อสังเคราะห์โบรโมไซเลนจากไฮโดไซเลนได้ในปริมาณสูง ภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง ใช้ระยะเวลาสั้น วิธีการที่ได้พัฒนาสำหรับเตรียมคลอโรไซเลนนี้สามารถประยุกต์ต่อสำหรับสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ไซลิล ได้แก่ ไซลิลอีเทอร์และไซลิลเอสเทอร์ในปฏิกิริยาแบบวันพอต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fifteen chlorinating agents were screened for conversion hydrosilanes to chlorosilanes. Among them, the use of hexachloroethane with catalytic amount of PdCl[subscript2] was disclosed to be the highest efficiency furnishing the corresponding chlorosilanes in high yield under mild conditions with short reaction time. This method could be applied for the synthesis of chlorosilane from structurally diverse hydrosilanes. The genera mechanism was proposed to occur by the interaction of chlorinating agents with Pd(0) by oxidative addition, followed by reductive elimination to regenerate Pd(0). Moreover, hexabromoacetone could be utilized as a brominating agent in the presence of UV light (254 nm) to synthesize bromosilanes from hydrosilanes in high yield under mild conditions with short reaction time. This developed methodology for preparation of chlorosilanes could further be efficiently applied for synthesis of silyl derivatives including silyl ethers and silyl esters in onepot reaction.
Share
COinS