Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Using ionomer as a compatibilizer in polymer blends and nanocomposite fiber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ไอโอโนเมอร์เป็นตัวผสานในพอลิเมอร์ผสมและเส้นใยนาโนคอมโพสิต
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Second Advisor
Grady, Brian P
Third Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2189
Abstract
This dissertation is divided into two parts: description of the investigation of the ability of ionomers to compatibilizer PA6/LDPE blends and the effect of draw ratio on mechanical and the ability to dye polypropylene-organoclay nanocomposite fiber by using sodium ionomer as a compatibilizer. For the first part of this dissertation two blend compositions, PA6 80/LDPE 20 and PA6 20/LDPE 80, and ethylene methacrylic acid partially neutralized with a metal ion, either sodium, zinc or lithium, were used as a compatibilizer. Neutralization levels were 11%, 33% and 55% wt% (+/-0.5%) for the three cations. The mechanical, thermomechanical, and morphology properties of the blends were improved with the addition of compatibilizer. The rheological properties were also measured. Using zinc and lithium ionomer as a compatibilizer enabled the highest shear/elongational viscosity in PA6 rich phase and LDPE rich phase respectively. Materials with compatibilizer are more Newtonian, i.e. less shear thinning, as well as having lower die swell. For the second part, polypropylene is hard to dye due to its non polar aliphatic structure and high crystallinity. Dye-able polypropylene fibers were prepared by adding organocaly into the polymer to act as dye absorbers. Results showed that PP/organoclay nonocomposite fiber could absorb dye better than the unfilled fiber.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้สามารถแบ่งได้ออกเป็น 2 ส่วน โดยส่วนแรกนั้นเป็นการค้นหาความสามารถของไอโอโนเมอร์ชนิดต่างๆ ที่สามารถทำให้พอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างไนลอน6 กับ พอลิเอทีลีนแบบความหนาแน่นต่ำมีความเข้ากันได้มากที่สุด และส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบการดึงยึดเส้นใยต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและ สมบัติการติดสีในเส้นใยพอลิพอพีลีนผสมด้วยออร์แกโนเคลย์โดยใช้โซเดียมไอโอโนเมอร์เป็นตัวผสาน สำหรับส่วนแรกพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้ คือ ไนลอน6 และพอลิเอทีลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ ในอัตราส่วน 80 ต่อ 20 และ 20 ต่อ 80 ตามลำดับ โดยมีเอทีลีนเมทาอะคีลิกแอซิด และ นิวทราไลซ์เอทีลีนเมทาอะคีลิกแอซิด ด้วยไอออนของโลหะ เช่น โซเดียม ซิงค์ และ ลิเทียม ซึ่งถูกใช้เป็นตัวผสาน ค่านิวทราไลซ์คือ 11 33 และ 55 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนักค่าความคลาดเคลื่อน 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเติมตัวผสานลงในพอลิเมอร์ผสมพบว่า สมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติเชิงกลทางความร้อน และสมบัติทางอสัณฐานดีขึ้น จากนั้นสมบัติการไหลได้ถูกทดสอบ ผลการทดลองความหนืดที่เกิดจากแรงเฉือนและแรงดึงยึด พบว่าการใช้ ซิลค์ไอโอโนเมอร์ ให้ค่ามากสุดในสัดส่วนที่มีในไนลอน6 เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก สำหรับองค์ประกอบที่มีพอลิเอทีลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำเป็นหลัก ลิเทียมไอโอโนเมอร์ให้ค่าสูงสุด หลังจากเติมไอโอโนเมอร์ลงไป วัสดุมีความเป็นของไหลนิวโตเนียมมากขึ้น คือ มีคุณสมบัติเชียร์ทินนิ่งน้อยลงและ วัสดุมีความหนืดมากขึ้น ซึ่งมีผลทำให้ค่าการบวมของวัสดุมีค่าลดลง หัวข้อที่สองของงานวิจัยเนื่องจากพอลิพอพีลีนความสามารถในการย้อมสีนั้นต่ำเนื่องจากองค์ประกอบของพอลิเมอร์ไม่มีประจุและ มีความเป็นผลึกสูง ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ เส้นใยพอลิพอพีลีนถูกเตรียมเป็นพอลิเมอร์คอมโพสิตกับออร์แกโนเคลย์ที่ซึ่งสามารถดูดซับสีโดยมีโซเดียมไอโอโนเมอร์เป็นตัวผสาน จากผลการทดลอง ค่าดูดซับสีของเส้นใยพอลิเมอร์คอมโพสิตมีความสามารถในการติดสีมากกว่าเส้นใยพอลิพอพีลีน
Creative Commons License