Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Soluble porphyrin-containing polymide : synthesis and optical properties
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิอิมีดละลายได้ที่มีพอร์ไฟริน : การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติเชิงแสง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Connors, Robert E.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1186
Abstract
Polyimides containing porphyrin moieties were synthesized by condensation polymerization of two diamino monomers, either 5,10-bis(4-aminophenyl)-10, 20-diphenylporphyrin(cis-DATPP) or 5,15-bis(4-aminophenyl)-10, 20-diphenylporphyrin (trans-DATPP) and 2,2'-bis(trifluoromethyl)-4,4'-diaminobiphenyl (PFMB) and a dianhydride, 4,4'-hexafluoroisopropylidenediphthalic anhydride (6FDA) at 1:1 ratio. The content of cis-DATPP or trans-DATPP in diamino monomer part was varied in the range of 5-30% by mole. The incorporation of Zn metal in the porphyrin moieties of these polyimides was also carried out. The structures of these four types of polyimides, containing cis-DATPP, trans-DATPP, cis-ZnDATPP and trans-ZnDATPP, were confirmed by ATR-IR and H1-NMR. All polyimides were soluble in polar aprotic solvents, THF, DMAc and CH2Cl2 and had higher viscosity than the polyimides without porphyrin moiety. UV-vis and fluorescence spectroscopy of these polyimides in CH2Cl2 and DMAc were investigated. The rate constants for electron transfer of polyimides containing the highest content of cis-DATPP and trans-DATPP, PI-C4 and PI-T4, were 1.50x10[superscript 7] and 1.48x10[superscript 7] s[superscript -1] and the corresponding metalloporphyrins, PI-ZnC4 and PI-ZnT4, were 9.25x10[superscript 7] and 8.90x10[superscript 7] s[superscript -1] in CH2Cl2, respectively. Fluorescence quenching of the porphyrin monomers and porphyrin polyimides by anthraquinone as an electron acceptor involved both static and dynamic quenching mechanisms. In addition, all of these polyimides displayed good thermal stability as determined by thermogravimetric analysis
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์พอลิอิมีดที่มีหน่วยพอร์ไฟรินด้วยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบควบแน่นของไดแอมีนมอนอเมอร์ 2 ชนิดคือ 5, 10-บิส (4-แอมิโนเฟนิล)-10, 20-ไดเฟนิลพอร์ไฟริน (ซิส-ดีเอทีพีพี) หรือ 5, 15-บิส (4-แอมิโนเฟนิล)-10, 20-ไดเฟนิลพอร์ไฟริน (ทรานส์-ดีเอทีพีพี) และ 2,2'-บิส (ไทรฟลูออโรเมทิล)-4,4'-ไดแอมิโนไบเฟนิล (พีเอฟเอ็มบี) กับไดแอนไฮไดรด์คือ 4,4'-เฮกซะฟลูออโรไอโซโพรพิลิดีนไดพทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ (6 เอฟดีเอ) ที่อัตราส่วน 1:1 โดยแปรค่าปริมาณของซิส-ดีเอทีพีพีหรือทรานส์-ดีเอทีพีพีในส่วนของไดแอมิโนมอนอเมอร์ในช่วง 5-30%โดยโมล ได้สังเคราะห์พอลิอิมีดที่มีโลหะซิงค์อยู่ในหน่วยพอร์ไฟรินด้วย ยืนยันโครงสร้างของพอลิอิมีดทั้ง 4 ชนิดที่มี ซิส-ดีเอทีพีพี, ทรานส์-ดีเอทีพีพี, ซิส-ซิงค์ดีเอทีพีพีและทรานส์-ซิงค์ดีเอทีพีพีด้วยเอทีอาร์-ไออาร์และโปรตอน-เอ็นเอ็มอาร์ พอลิอิมีดทั้งหมดละลายในตัวทำละลายโพลาร์อะโพรทิก ทีเอชเอฟ ดีเอ็มเอซีและไดคลอโรมีเทน และมีความหนืดสูงกว่าพอลิอิมีดที่ไม่มีหน่วยพอร์ไฟริน ได้ศึกษายูวี-วิสและฟลูออเรสเซนส์สเปกโทรสโกปีของพอลิอิมีดในไดคลอโรมีเทนและดีเอ็มเอซี ค่าคงที่อัตราเร็วสำหรับการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนของพอลิอิมีดที่มีปริมาณซิส-ดีเอทีพีพีและทรานส์-ดีเอทีพีพีสูงที่สุด ได้แก่ พีไอ-ซี4 และพีไอ-ที4 เป็น 1.50x10[superscript 7] และ 1.48x10[superscript 7] s[superscript -1] และเมทัลโลพอร์ไฟริน ได้แก่ พีไอ-ซิงค์ซี 4 และพีไอ-ซิงค์ที 4 เป็น 9.25x10[superscript 7] และ 8.90x10[superscript 7] s[superscript -1] ในไดคลอโรมีเทนตามลำดับ ฟลูออเรสเซนส์เควนชิงก์ของพอร์ไฟรินมอนอเมอร์ และพอลิอิมีดที่มีพอร์ไฟรินด้วยแอนทราควิโนนเป็นตัวรับอิเล็กตรอน เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกเควนชิงก์แบบสถิตและแบบพลศาสตร์ นอกจากนี้แล้วพอลิอิมีดทั้งหมดมีความเสถียรทางความร้อนดีตามที่พิจารณา ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ทางเทอร์โมกราวิเมทริก
Share
COinS