Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of UV-protective cotton fabric by surface polymerization
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nantaya Yanumet
Second Advisor
O'Rear, Edgar A
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2186
Abstract
2-Hydroxy-4-acryloyloxybenzophenone (HAB) was synthesized and polymerized through admicellar polymerization on a cotton fabric in order to prepare the UV-protective fabric. Surfactant adsorption on cotton fabric and adsolubilization of the monomer in the admicelle were studied. The poly(HAB) formed on the fabric significantly reduced ultraviolet transmission through the fabric resulting in a modified fabric with excellent ultraviolet protection. For further improvement in ultraviolet protection with broad spectral coverage, another monomer with complimentary ultraviolet absorbing moieties, 2-[3-(2H-benzotriazol-2-yl)-4-hydroxyphenyl]ethyl methacrylate (BEM) was copolymerized with HAB through admicellar polymerization. Copolymer composition and monomer reactivity ratio were investigated. Moreover, two-functional cotton fabric was produced by double coating via admicellar polymerization. HAB was first coated to improve ultraviolet protection and then methacryloxymethyltrimethylsilane (MSi) was coated to create a hydrophobic surface. The treated fabric was found to have very good ultraviolet protection together with high water repellency. Besides admicellar polymerization method, vinyltriethoxysilane was used to modify cotton surface to provide polymerizable vinyl groups on the fiber surface, which was polymerized with BEM. With a suitable process and the use of silane coupling agent, poly(BEM) was successfully coated on the fabric with good uniformity and good resistance to washing resulting in a cotton fabric with excellent UV-protection property.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
2-ไฮดรอกซี-4-อะคริโลอิลลอกซีเบนโซฟีโนน (เอชเอบี) ถูกสังเคราะห์ และนำไปทำแอดไมเซล่าร์พอลิเมอไรเซชั่นบนผ้าฝ้าย เพื่อเตรียมผ้าฝ้ายที่มีสมบัติป้องกันรังสียูวี โดยได้มีการศึกษา การดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิว และแอดโซลูบิไลเซชั่นของมอนอเมอร์ดังกล่าว พอลิเอชเอบี ที่เคลือบลงบนผิวผ้าสามารถช่วยลดปริมาณการส่องผ่านของรังสียูวี ทำให้ผ้ามีสมบัติการกันรังสียูวีของผ้าในระดับดีมาก 2-[3-(2H-เบนโซไทอะโซล-2-อิล)-4-ไฮดรอกซีฟีนิล] เอทิล เมธาคริเลต (บีอีเอ็ม) ซึ่งมีสมบัติการดูดซึมรังสียูวีในช่วงที่เป็นการเสริมกับเอชเอบี ได้ถูกนำมาทำพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นร่วมกับเอชเอบี เพื่อปรับปรุงให้ผ้าสามารถป้องกันรังสียูวีในช่วงความยาวคลื่นที่กว้างขึ้น พร้อมกันนี้ได้ศึกษาส่วนประกอบของโคพอลิเมอร์และสัดส่วนความว่องไวของมอนอเมอร์ในปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวด้วย นอกจากที่กล่าวมาแล้ว ยังได้มีการศึกษากระบวนการเคลือบซ้ำ โดยวิธีแอดไมเซล่าร์พอลิเมอไรเซชั่น เพื่อเตรียมผ้าที่มีสองสมบัติ โดยใช้เอชเอบีเพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติการป้องกันรังสียูวี และใช้เมธาคริลอกซีเมทิลไตรเมทิลไซเลน เพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติกันน้ำให้แก่ผ้าฝ้าย พบว่าด้วยวิธีนี้ สามารถเตรียมผ้าฝ้ายที่ป้องกันรังสียูวีได้ในระดับดีมาก อีกทั้งผ้ายังสามารถกันน้ำได้ดีด้วย นอกจากวิธีแอดไมเซล่าร์พอลิเมอไรเซชั่นแล้ว ยังได้ศึกษาวิธีการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวผ้าฝ้ายโดยใช้ไวนิลไตรอีทอกซีไซเลน ซึ่งทำให้มีหมู่ไวนิลที่พื้นผิวที่สามารถทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นต่อได้กับบีอีเอ็ม ด้วยกระบวนการที่เหมาะสมและการใช้สารประกอบไซเลนนี้ สามารถเคลือบ พอลิบีอีเอ็มลงบนผ้าฝ้ายได้สำเร็จอย่างสม่ำเสมอ และผ้าที่ได้ก็สามารถป้องกันรังสียูวีได้อย่างดีเยี่ยม
Share
COinS