Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Species diversity and abundance of ants in mixed deciduous forest, Teak plantation and agricultural area at Huai Khayeng sub-district, Thong Pha Phum District, Kanchanaburi Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากชนิดและความชุกชุมของมด ในพื้นที่ป่าเบญจพรรณ พื้นที่สวนป่าสัก และพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม ตำบลห้วยเขย่ง อำเภอทองผาภูมิ จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangkhae Sitthicharoenchai
Second Advisor
Chatchawan Chaisuekul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1197
Abstract
The species diversity and abundance of ants in three different land use types: a mixed deciduous forest, a commercial teak plantation, and a durian orchard, were studied to determine and compare the ant species diversity and abundance in these areas. Five sampling methods: handling capture over constant time, sugar-protein bait trap, pitfall trap, leaf litter sifting, and soil sifting, were conducted in these land use types monthly from September 2007 to September 2008. The species richness of ants in the overall area was 62 identified-species and 67 morpho-species, belonging to 49 genera in nine subfamilies. The Shannon-Wiener’s species diversity index indicated that the diversity was the highest in the mixed deciduous forest (2.387), followed by the durian orchard (1.997) and lastly the teak plantation (1.463). The Sorensen’s similarity coefficient was highest at 65.5% between the forest and the teak plantation, at 45.5% between the teak plantation and the durian orchard, and lowest at 39.7% between the forest and the durian orchard, indicating that both ant species diversity and species composition were distinctly varied by these three different land use types. Besides different land use types, the environmental fluctuation due to seasonal effects could lead to the variation in ant diversity. Therefore, the species diversity of ant between seasons in each study site was compared. In the forest, the Shannon-Wiener’s species diversity index in dry season (2.520) was higher than in the wet season (2.213), whereas in the other two sites, the diversity in the wet season was higher than in the dry season. The Sorensen’s similarity coefficient in the species composition between wet and dry seasons was highest in the durian orchard (80.5%), which had high soil moisture due to irrigation through out the year, whereas those in other two habitats were lower (67.2% and 64.7% in the teak plantation and the forest, respectively). This pattern of ant diversity indicated that the human management could affect to the variation pattern in species composition of ant between seasons in these areas.The abundance of important ant species (selected from the first 4 highest abundance in the forest) in the study sites and the correlation between their abundance and the physical factors were determined. The abundances of many important ant species were very low in the two anthropogenic habitats whereas, some species was high in these habitats. From the four important ant species, the abundance of three species correlated with the physical factors in the forest, whereas only one species correlated with physical factors in the other two anthropogenic habitats. Due to the water irrigation, the highest soil moisture content was found in the durian orchard in all year round. The measured physical factors confirmed the difference in the study areas due to the land use management. This showed the difference in abundance of ant in the difference land use types that might be due to the human practice that affect to the physical factors in each habitat. Therefore, the information from this study demonstrates the negative effect of land use management on the ant community in nature. Moreover, the combination of five collecting methods provides the complementarily reliable data of ant diversity for evaluating the effects of land use types.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความหลากชนิดและความชุกชุมของมดได้ถูกศึกษาในพื้นที่ที่มีการใช้ประโยชน์แตกต่างกัน 3 พื้นที่ ได้แก่ พื้นที่ป่าเบญจพรรณ พื้นที่สวนป่าสัก และพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความหลากชนิดและความชุกชุมของมดใน พื้นที่ดังกล่าว โดยเก็บตัวอย่างมด 5 วิธี ได้แก่ การเก็บแบบกำหนดเวลา การใช้กับดักน้ำหวานผสมโปรตีน การวางกับดัก หลุม การร่อนซากพืช และการร่อนดิน ดำเนินการเก็บตัวอย่างทุกเดือนตั้งแต่ เดือน กันยายน พ.ศ. 2550 ถึง กันยายน พ.ศ. 2551 จากการสำรวจเก็บตัวอย่างพบมดทั้งสิ้น 62 ชนิด และ 67 รูปแบบทางสัณฐานวิทยา ซึ่งจัดอยู่ใน 49 สกุล ใน 9 วงศ์ย่อย พบว่าในพื้นที่ป่าเบญจพรรณมีค่าดัชนีความหลากชนิดของมดสูงที่สุด (2.387) รองลงมาคือ พื้นที่เกษตรกรรม (1.997) และต่ำที่สุดในพื้นที่สวนป่าสัก (1.463) โดยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าดัชนีความความคล้ายคลึงกันของชนิดมด พบว่า ระหว่างพื้นที่ป่าและสวนป่าสักมีความคล้ายคลึงของชนิดมดสูงที่สุด (65.5%) รองลงมาคือระหว่างพื้นที่สวนป่าสักและ พื้นที่เกษตรกรรม (45.5%) และระหว่างพื้นที่ป่าและพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมมีค่าน้อยที่สุด (39.7%) แสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งค่าความ หลากชนิดและองค์ประกอบทางสังคมของมดมีค่าแตกต่างกันในระหว่างพื้นที่ศึกษาทั้ง 3 พื้นที่ ความผันแปรของปัจจัยแวดล้อมที่เนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของฤดูกาลสามารถทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง ของความหลากชนิดของมดในพื้นที่เดียวกันได้ ดังนั้นจึงได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบความหลากชนิดของมดระหว่างฤดูกาลใน พื้นที่เดียวกัน โดยพบว่าในพื้นที่ป่า ฤดูแล้งมีค่าดัชนีความหลากชนิดของมดสูงกว่าฤดูฝน ขณะที่อีกสองพื้นที่ฤดูฝนมีค่า ดัชนีความหลากชนิดสูงกว่าฤดูแล้ง พื้นที่เกษตรกรรมซึ่งมีการควบคุมความชื้นในพื้นที่ มีค่าดัชนีความความคล้ายคลึงกัน ของชนิดมดระหว่างฤดูกาลสูงที่สุด (80.5%) รองลงมาคือ พื้นที่สวนป่าสัก และพื้นที่ป่า (67.2% และ 64.7% ตามลำดับ) ซึ่งแสดงถึงผลของการจัดการพื้นที่ของมนุษย์ต่อความแตกต่างในรูปแบบองค์ประกอบทางชนิดของมดระหว่างฤดูกาลใน แต่ละพื้นที่ศึกษาค่าความชุกชุมของมดชนิดที่สำคัญ ซึ่งคัดเลือกจากมดที่มีค่าความชุกชุมสูงที่สุด 4 อันดับแรกในพื้นที่ป่าเป็น ตัวที่ใช้เปรียบเทียบกับพื้นที่อื่นๆ พบว่ามดชนิดสำคัญบางชนิดมีค่าจำนวนตัวน้อยมากในพื้นที่ที่มีการจัดการ แต่บางชนิด พบจำนวนตัวมากกว่าพื้นที่ป่า โดยจากมดชนิดที่สำคัญ 4 ชนิด พบว่า 3 ชนิดที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยทางกายภาพใน พื้นที่ป่า ขณะที่ในพื้นที่สวนป่าสักและพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมมีมดพื้นที่ละ 1 ชนิดมีสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยทางกายภาพในพื้นที่ ดังกล่าว และเนื่องจากในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมมีการรดน้ำอย่างสม่ำเสมอตลอดปี จึงทำให้พบว่ามีค่าความชื้นดินสูงที่สุด ความแตกต่างระหว่างพื้นที่ศึกษาที่เนื่องมาจากการจัดการของมนุษย์ ส่งผลให้ปัจจัยแวดล้อมในแต่ละพื้นที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่ง ทำให้ค่าความชุกชุมของมดในพื้นที่มีความแตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นข้อมูลค่าดัชนีความหลากชนิดของมดและค่าความชุกชุมของมดชนิดที่สำคัญ จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ สามารถยืนยันผลในทางลบของการจัดการพื้นที่ที่มีต่อสังคมของมดในธรรมชาติได้ นอกจากนั้นการใช้วิธีการเก็บตัวอย่าง 5 วิธีร่วมกันให้ผลครอบคลุมชนิดมดในแต่ละพื้นที่ ซึ่งเหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้ในการประเมินการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่ต่อไป
Share
COinS