Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors affecting transesterification of palm oil into biodiesel in the presence of NaOH and ZrO2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มไปเป็นไบโอดีเซล ที่มีโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และเซอร์โคเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Third Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2113
Abstract
In this study, a basic heterogeneous catalyst, NaOH/ZrO2, was used for the transesterification of palm oil into biodiesel. To determine the optimum condition for producing biodiesel, many parameters were investigated, including %NaOH loaded on zirconia support, amount of catalyst, reaction time, methanol to oil ratio, reaction temperature, and calcination temperature of the catalyst. The results showed that 91% of %conversion can be obtained by the transesterification of palm oil using 1% NaOH in methanol loaded on zirconia as heterogeneous catalyst. The optimal conditions were to use 1:15 molar ratio of oil to methanol with the addition of 3% catalyst, and heating for 90 min at 70°C. The fatty acid methyl ester product was analyzed its content using gas chromatography, as followed EN 14103, and found around 92%. The biodiesel obtained was investigated its properties, and found 0.23% linolenic acid methyl ester; 4.54 cSt of kinematic viscosity; 182±2°c flash point, and 40858±199.50 kJ/kg heating value. Furthermore, the preliminary study of re-used catalyst indicated that the used NaOH/ZrO2 catalyst could not be directly reused for transesterification reaction without further treatment. However, it could be easily regenerated and resulted in the same activity as the fresh catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำ NaOH/Zr02 ซึ่งเป็นตังเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดเบสมาใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มเพื่อเปลี่ยนให้เป็นไบโอดีเซล ในการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซล ตัวแปรที่ถูกนำมาศึกษาได้แก่ ปริมาณโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ที่เติมลงไปบนตัวรองรับเชอร์โคเนียม, ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้, เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา, อัตราส่วนระหว่างเมทานอลและน้ำมัน, อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 1% ในเมทานอล เติมลงไปในตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนีย ในสภาวะที่มีอัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำมันและเมทานอลเท่ากับ 1:15, ปริมาณตัวเร่ง 0.75 กรัม ณ อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลานาน 90 นาที ให้ผลของการเปลี่ยนน้ำมันปาล์มไปเป็นไบโอดีเซลร้อยละ 91 ปริมาณเอสเทอร์ของน้ำมันปาล์มซึ่งตรวจวัดได้ จากเทคนิคแก๊ซโครมาโตกราฟี ตามมาตรฐาน EN 14103 มีค่าประมาณ 92% เมื่อนำไบโอดีเซลที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปทดสอบคุณสมบัติบางประการพบว่า มีกรดไลโนเลนิกเมทิลเอสเทอร์ 0.23%, ค่าความหนืด 4.54 cSt | จุดวาบไฟ 182 ± 2 °C และค่าพลังงานความร้อนเท่ากับ 40858±199.50 kJ/kg นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการนำ Na0H/Zr02 ที่ใช้แล้วกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ซึ่งพบว่า Na0H/ZrO2 ที่ใช้แล้วโดยไม่ได้ผ่านกระบวนการใด ๆ ไม่สามารถใช้เร่งปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟเคชันได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อนำ Na0H/ZrO2 ที่ใช้แล้วมาผ่านการบำบัดสามารถนำกลับมาใช้เร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวได้ผลเป็นอย่างดี
Share
COinS