Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Titania-carbon nanotubes composite for dye sensitized solar cell application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารประกอบแต่งของไทยเทเนียและท่อนาโนคาร์บอนเพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้งานสำหรับเซลล์สุริยะแบบย้อมสีไวแสง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Gamolwan Tumcharern
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1612
Abstract
At present, energy crisis has been the world wide problem. There are many researches which aim at finding other alternative energy sources. Solar energy has been widespread interesting. Dye sensitized solar cells (DSSCs) has been consider as a promising as a primary solar cell which can convert sun light to electricity. This thesis aimed at improving efficiency of DSSCs by using the composite of carbon nanotubes(CNTs) and titanium derivatives. These stragies could enhance dye absorption and electrons transportation within thin film electrode. The CNT/titanate derivatives composites were synthesized by hydrothermal method which under a certain condition for preparing either titanate nanotubes(TNTs) or rice-shaped TiO2. The composites were added to titania slurry for electrode which varied 0, 0.21, 1.06, 2.1 and 21 %wt of titania. 0.21%wt of treated carbon nanotubes and titanate nanotubes showed the highest increasing efficiency compared with other composites.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันนี้วิกฤตพลังงานเป็นปัญหาของทุกๆคน จึงมีงานวิจัยอยู่มาก มุ่งเน้นที่จะพัฒนาพลังงานทางเลือก ซึ่งปลอดภัยและเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ถือเป็นอีกแหล่งพลังงานที่น่าสนใจอย่างแพร่หลายเนื่องจากไม่มีต้นทุนในการผลิต เซลล์สุริยะแบบย้อมสีไวแสงเป็นเซลล์สุริยะชนิดหนึ่งที่เปลี่ยนพลังงานแสงให้เป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้า และได้รับความสนใจอย่างแพร่หลาย เนื่องจากมีต้นทุนในการผลิตที่ต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์ที่ผลิตจากซิลิกอนมอร์ฟัส และมีกระบวนการผลิตที่ไม่ยุ่งยากซับซ้อน ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ชนิดนี้โดยการเติมสารประกอบแต่งระหว่างท่อนาโนคาร์บอนและอนุพันธ์ของไทเทเนียม ซึ่งจะช่วยในการดูดซึมปริมาณสีย้อมและส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนภายในเซลล์ สารประกอบแต่งระกว่างสองชนิดนี้จะถุกสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล โดยเลือกสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการสังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนไทเทเนตและไทเนเนียที่มีลักษณะเป็นเม็ดข้าว หลังจากนั้นสารประกอบแต่งจะถูกเติมลงไปในขั้นตอนการเตรียมฟิมล์ของขั้วอิเล็กโทรด โดยน้ำหนักของสารประกอบแต่งคิดเป็นร้อนละ 0, 0.21, 1.06, 2.1 และ 21 ของไทเทเนียอนาเทส ซึ่งพบว่าสารประกอบแต่งจะให้ประสิทธิภาพที่สูงที่สุดเมื่อเติมลงไปร้อยละ 0.21 และพบว่าสารประกอบแต่งที่ปแระกอบด้วยคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ที่ผ่านการทรีตและท่อไทเทเนตนาโนทิวบ์ ให้การเพิ่มขึ้นของประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดคือเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 21.50 เมื่อเทียบกับการเติมสารประกอบตัวอื่นๆ
Creative Commons License