Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electroactive polydiphenylamine/styrene-isoprene-styrene (SIS) blends in the effect of morphology and particle concentration
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้าของ พอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง พอลิไดฟีนิลเอมีน และ สไตร์รีน-ไอโซพรีน-สไตร์รีน โคพอลิเมอร์ ภายใต้อิทธิพลของ ลักษณะสัญฐาน และความเข้มข้น
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Second Advisor
Wanchai Lerdwijitjarud
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2110
Abstract
The electrorheological (ER) properties of styrene-isoprene-styrene triblock copolymers (SIS) films (D1114P (19%wt PS), D1164P (29%wt PS), and D1162P (44%wt PS) and the polymer blends between dedoped-polydiphenylamine (De_PDPA) and SIS with D1114P, were in investigated under oscillatory shear mode at frequency of 0.01-100 rad/s, at electric field strengths between 0 to 2 kV/mm in the temperature sweep. In both pure SIS systems, their storage moduli (G’) exhibit linear increases with temperature above 330 K at l rad/s in the absence of electric field; and they become higher with increasing electric field up to 1 kV/mm. The storage modulus response (ΔG’) of polymer blends linearly increases with increasing particle concentration above 5% vol and increasing electric field strengths. The sensitivity is reduced at the concentrations beyond 10 and 20% vol, at electric field of 1 and 2 kV/mm respectively, while the storage modulus at these electric fileds still dramatically increase. Temporal response experiments show that the increase in particle concentration reduces induction time (Ʈind) and increases the reduction time (Ʈred). The deflection distances of D1114P and D1164P increase in stepwise manners similar to those of the blend systems. D1162P system shows no deflection response. The blend systems show increases in the deflection response with increasing particle concentration up to 10% vol and decreases at a concentration beyond that.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมบัติทางอิเล็กโตรลิโอโลจีของสไตร์รีน-ไอโซพรีน-สไตร์รีน โคพอลิเมอร์ (D1114P, D1164P, and D1162P) และพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิไดฟีนิลเอมีนและสไตร์รีน-ไอโซพรีน-สไตร์รีน โคพอลิเมอร์ถูกทดลองโดยการให้แรงเฉือนแบบกลับไปกลับมาในช่วงความถี่ 0.01 ถึง 100 เรเดียนต่อวินาทีความเข้มสนามไฟฟ้า 0 ถึง 2000 โวลล์ต่อมิลลิเมตรและการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิจากการทดลองพบว่าค่าสตอเรจมอดูลัสของยางโคพอลิเมอร์ที่ไม่ได้รับการผสมทั้งสามแบบเมื่อสนามไฟฟ้าเป็นศูนย์จะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นสูงกว่า 330 องศาเคลวินที่ 1 เรเดียนต่อวินาทีและยิ่งเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อมีการให้กระแสไฟฟ้าจนถึง 1000 โวลล์ต่อมิลลิเมตรค่าการตอบสนองของสตอเรจมอดูลัส (ΔG’) จะเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของพอลิเมอร์ผสมมากกว่าร้อยละ 5 โดยปริมาตรอย่างไรก็ตามค่าความว่องไวจะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าร้อยละ 10 และ 20 โดยปริมาตรภายใต้ความเข้มสนามไฟฟ้าที่ 1000 และ 2000 โวลล์ต่อมิลลิเมตรตามลำดับในขณะที่ค่าสตอเรจมอดูลัสเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วและจากการทดสอบการตอบสนองต่อสนามไฟฟ้าเปิดและปิดพบว่าเวลาใช้ในการเพิ่มของสตอเรจมอดูลัสจะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นเพิ่มมากขึ้นซึ่งตรงกันข้ามกลับเวลาที่ใช้ในการกลับสู่สภาพเริ่มต้นนอกจากนี้ในทดสอบการโค้งงอของตัวอย่างภายใต้การเพิ่มของสนามไฟฟ้ายับพบว่าระยะโค้งงอของ D1114P, D1164P และพอลิเมอร์ผสมจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มของสนามไฟฟ้าในลักษณะขั้นบันไดในขณะที่ D1162P ไม่มีการตอบสนองเมื่อพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคมากขึ้นการตอบสนองก็จะมากขึ้นที่ความเข้มไม่เกินร้อยละ 10 โดยปริมาตรและจะลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคเพิ่มมากกว่าร้อยละ 10 โดยปริมาตร
Creative Commons License