Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development and characterization of highly macroporous carbon nanotube foams by freeze-drying method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและตรวจสอบลักษณะของวัสดุโฟมที่มีรูพรุนสูงระดับแมคโครจากท่อคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรด้วยวิธีอบแห้งเยือกแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1555
Abstract
Macroporous bulk foams made of multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs), and having porosity of up to 97% were produced by freezing aqueous solutions consisting of dispersed MWCNTs and a carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) sodium salt (surfactant), followed by freeze-drying. The solutions were frozen via two different freezing processes (contact freezing with a plate heat exchanger vs. immersion freezing in a cryo-bath) and then lyophilized to obtain dry specimens. Besides the ordered macropores of the produced CNT foam specimens, mesoporosity also developed inside the thin foam walls. The average macropore size was mainly determined by both the initial formulation and freezing condition. A faster freezing rate led to a smaller macropore network in the bulk matrix, and so did a higher surfactant concentration or a higher MWCNT content. However, the morphology of the macropores was strongly dependent on the freezing method. A rather uniform monolithic honeycomb structure was produced by the immersion freezing technique, whereas the contact freezing method typically gave a rather random macroporous structure. Interestingly, the electrical resistance of the CNT foams was found to depend on the preparation condition and to rapidly respond to a gas pressure change. The macropore morphology played a critical role in the identification of gas type. A larger average macropore in the bulk specimen led to high mass transfer capability during usage, thereby resulting in a faster response in the electric resistance. Moreover, the pattern of the normalized gas-uptake electric resistance response towards each gas species was affected by the macropore morphology as well as the average macropore size. It was found that the produced CNT foams displayed hybrid characteristics of the original MWCNTs and the resulting macroporous bulk matrix. These preliminary results suggest that the produced CNT foams have reasonable potential as a gas identifier.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุโฟมที่ทำจากท่อคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรซึ่งมีรูพรุนระดับแมคโครสูงถึง 97% ถูกผลิตโดยกระบวนการทำให้แข็งของสารละลายผสม ที่ประกอบด้วยการกระจายตัวของท่อคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตร และคาร์บอกซีเมทธิลเซลลูโลสโซเดียมซอลต์ (สารลดแรงตึงผิว) แล้วตามด้วยกระบวนการอบแห้งเยือกแข็ง กระบวนการทำให้สารละลายดังกล่าวแข็งตัวมีสองวิธี (การทำให้แข็งโดยการสัมผัสตรงกับแผ่นแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน กับการทำให้แข็งโดยการจุ่มในอ่างที่มีสารหล่อเย็น) หลังจากนั้นน้ำแข็งจะถูกระเหิดออกในสภาวะสูญญากาศ เพื่อให้ได้ตัวอย่างที่แห้ง นอกเหนือจากรูพรุนระดับแมคโครของตัวอย่างที่ถูกผลิตขึ้นแล้ว รูพรุนระดับเมโซก็เกิดขึ้นภายในผนังบางๆ ของโฟมด้วย ขนาดเฉลี่ยของรูพรุนระดับแมคโครถูกกำหนดด้วยองค์ประกอบของสารละลายเริ่มต้น และอัตราเร็วในการทำให้แข็งที่ใช้เป็นหลัก เงื่อนไขการทำให้แข็งที่รวดเร็วกว่าจะทำให้ได้เครือข่ายรูพรุนระดับแมคโครที่เล็กกว่าในเมทริกซ์ และจะให้ผลทำนองเดียวกันกับกรณีใช้ความเข้มข้นสูง ๆ ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในสารละลายเริ่มต้นหรือของท่อคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตร อย่างไรก็ตามโครงสร้างสัณฐานของรูพรุนระดับแมคโคร จะขึ้นอยู่กับวิธีการทำให้แข็งอย่างมาก โครงสร้างที่มีลักษณะรังผึ้งจะผลิตได้โดยเทคนิคการให้แข็งแบบจุ่ม ในขณะที่การทำให้แข็งแบบสัมผัสตรงจะให้โครงสร้างรูพรุนระดับแมคโคร ที่มีลักษณะหลากหลายกว่า สิ่งที่น่าสนใจคือ การพบว่าความต้านทานทางไฟฟ้าของวัสดุโฟมของท่อคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตร จะขึ้นกับเงื่อนไขในการเตรียมและยังตอบสนองอย่างรวดเร็วต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความดันแก๊ส โครงสร้างสัณฐานของรูพรุนระดับแมคโคร มีบทบาทสำคัญในการบ่งชี้ชนิดของแก๊ส รูพรุนระดับแมคโครเฉลี่ยในชิ้นตัวอย่างที่ใหญ่กว่า จะมีความสามารถในการถ่ายเทมวลในระหว่างการใช้งานสูง จึงส่งผลให้การตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความต้านทานไฟฟ้าเกิดขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว นอกจากนี้รูปแบบของการตอบสนองทางความต้านทานไฟฟ้าในช่วงดูดซับแก๊สแต่ละชนิด จะขึ้นอยู่กับโครงสร้างสัณฐานของรูพรุนระดับแมคโคร รวมทั้งขนาดเฉลี่ยของรูพรุนระดับแมคโครด้วย ปรากฏว่าวัสดุโฟมของท่อคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรที่ผลิตขึ้น จะแสดงลักษณะผสมระหว่างท่อคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรแรกเริ่มและแมทริกซ์ของรูพรุนระดับแมคโครที่ได้ ผลการทดลองเบื้องต้นเสนอแนะว่า วัสดุโฟมของท่อคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรที่ผลิตขึ้น มีศักยภาพที่เหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้เป็นวัสดุบ่งชี้ชนิดของแก๊สได้
Share
COinS