Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of material list selection for contract price list : a case study of steel manufacturing company
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.216
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการคัดเลือกรายการวัสดุสำหรับทำสัญญายืนราคาในงานจัดซื้อ กรณีศึกษาบริษัทผลิตเหล็กก่อสร้าง เพื่อให้ %Contract coverage และ %Effectiveness มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับปัจจุบัน การวิจัยได้วิเคราะห์และปรับปรุงกระบวนการคัดเลือก โดยมีแนวทางจะคัดเลือกรายการวัสดุที่มีโอกาสเกิดการสั่งซื้อมาทำสัญญายืนราคา สามารถแบ่งข้อมูลเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก ดังนี้ (1) รายการที่บริษัทมีข้อมูลอยู่แล้ว คือ รายการวัสดุกลุ่มสถานะ Fast Move เป็นรายการที่มีความถี่ในการใช้งานสูง มีโอกาสเกิดการสั่งซื้อมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่น ซึ่งจากการพิสูจน์โดยใช้ประวัติการสั่งซื้อย้อนหลัง พบว่าจำนวนรายการวัสดุที่เกิดการสั่งการสั่งซื้อจริงมีมากกว่า 90% จากรายการทั้งหมด ข้อมูลชุดนี้มีความแม่นยำสามารถใช้เป็น Contract price list ใหม่ได้ (2) รายการที่เกิดจากคัดเลือกใหม่ 2 วิธี คือรายการวัสดุที่มีความแน่นอนในการสั่งซื้อที่ใช้ประวัติความถี่ในการสั่งซื้อคัดเลือก รวมกับ รายการวัสดุที่มีแผนการใช้งานที่ให้ตัวแทนผู้ใช้งานคัดเลือก ซึ่งจากการวัดผลประสิทธิภาพกลุ่มข้อมูลนี้สูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับปัจจุบัน สามารถใช้เป็น Contract price list ใหม่ได้ นอกจากนี้มีการวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมในส่วนของรายการวัสดุที่เกิดการสั่งซื้อแต่ไม่ถูกคัดเลือกเพื่อนำไปปรับปรุงกระบวนการคัดเลือกต่อไป เมื่อทำการปรับปรุงกระบวนการคัดเลือก นำข้อมูลส่วนที่ (1) และ (2) มารวมกันแล้ววัดประสิทธิภาพ ผลคือ % Contract coverage จะเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 6% จากทั้งหมด ขณะที่ % Effectiveness จะเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 10% แสดงว่า การปรับปรุงกระบวนการคัดเลือกรายการวัสดุสำหรับทำสัญญายืนราคา ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการทำงานที่ดีขึ้นได้ ข้อมูลงานวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้นำเสนอเป็นเพื่อแนวทางในการตัดสินใจของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research aims to improve the material list selection process for contracting price in purchasing of construction steel manufacturing company for more efficiently consequence. The research analyzed and improved the material selection process. There is a guideline for selecting a list of materials that have a chance of an order to do Contract price list. The data is divided into 2 main parts as follows: (1) Company data, Fast Move material which is an item with a high frequency of usage so there is a chance of ordering more than others group. The proven used historical data of purchasing order, it shows that the number of materials which have ordered is more than 90% of the total item then Fast move list can be used as Contract price list. (2) The new selection list by 2 methods, one is materials with order certainty which using the frequency of purchase order history in consideration and another is materials with plan of use which deliberate by production user. The analysis results have seen that the efficiency of the new Contract price list is higher than present. The list should do Contract price list. In addition, there is further analysis with materials which have an order but not in contract price list for continuous modification process. Overall, the adjustment process is the combination of data part (1) and part (2). The measurement of the efficiency is %Contract coverage that increase 6%, while %Effectiveness’s growth is 10%, indicating that the improvement of the selection process for Contract price list has resulted in better performance. This research information can be used to convince the company's decision for implement in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.