Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of poly(p-phenylene vinylene) for actuator and controlled drug delivery applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าพอลิพาราฟินิลีนิไวนิลีนสำหรับประยุกต์เป็นแอกชูเอเตอร์และวัสดุควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยา
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2079
Abstract
This study evaluated and characterized the use of poly (p-phenylene vinylene) (PPV) as the electroactive polymer and in the controlled drug delivery application. Polydimethylsiloxane(PDMS) gel and PPV/PDMS blends were prepared and investigated as an electroactive polymer. The storage modulus, G’, of PDMS gel increases linearly with crosslink density but nonlinearly with electric field. The gel with the crosslink ratio of 0.01 possesses the highest G’ sensitivity of 41% at 2 kV/mm. For PPV/PDMS blends, the storage modulus, G’, of each blends in higher than that of the purely crosslinked PDMS, due to PPV particles acting as a filler in the matrix. On application of an electric field of 2 kV/mm, the storage modulus response, G’, increases between 7-50%, depending on PPV volume fraction. The stress generated in caused by the induced polarized PPV particles leading to interparticle interactions. Salicylic acid-loaded polyacrylamide hydrogels, SA-loaded PAAM, and salicylic acid-doped poly (phenylene vinylene) /polyacrylamide hydrogels, SA-doped PPV/PAAM were prepared and investigated as the controlled drug delivery device. The apparent diffusion coefficient, Dapp of SA-doped PPV/PAAM is higher than that of the SA-loaded PAAM, and increases with increasing electric field strength due to the combined mechanisms: the expansion of PPV chains inside the hydrogel; the reduction reaction under a negative potential driving the anionic SA through the PAAM matrix; and the electroporation of the matrix pore. Thus, the presences of the conductive polymer and applied electric field can be combined to control the drug releaser rate at an optimal desired level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้อนุภาคพอลิพาราฟินิลีนไวนิลีนได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นเพื่อพัฒนาเป็นแอคทูเอเตอร์และวัสดุควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยา ยางพอลิไดเมทิลไซลอกเซนและยางผสมระหว่างพอลิไดเมทิลไซลอกเซนกับพอลิพาราฟินิลีนไวนิลีนถูกเตรียมขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติการตอบสนองภายใต้กระแสฟ้าโดยค่าสตอเรจมอดูรัสของยางพอลิไดเมทิลไซลอกเซนเพิ่มโดยมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราส่วนร่างแห แต่มีความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่เป็นเส้นตรงกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่จ่าย และที่อัตราส่วนร่างแห 0.01 นั้นยางพอลิไดเมทิลไซลอกเซนแสดงการตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้ามากที่สุดถึง 41% เมื่อจ่ายไฟที่มีความต่างศักยไฟฟ้า 2 กิโลโวลต์/มิลลิเมตร การที่ระบบยางผสมระหว่างพอลิไดเมทิลไซลอกเซนและพอลิพาราฟินิลีนไวนิลีนมีค่าสตอเรจมอดูลัสมากกว่ายางพอลิไดเมทิลไซลอกเซนบริสุทธิ์นั้นเนื่องมาจากอนุภาคพอลิพาราฟินิลีนไวนิลีนนั้นทำหน้าที่เหมือนสารเติมแต่งเพิ่มความแข็งแรงในระบบยางผสมนอกจากนั้นเมื่อจ่ายไฟที่ความต่างศักย์ 2 กิโลโวลต์/มิลลิเมตร ระบบยางผสมมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของสตอเรจมอดูลัสระหว่าง 7-50% ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณอนุภาคพอลิพราราฟินิลีนไวนิลีนที่เติมลงไป การเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าสตอเรจมอดูลัสเมื่อมีการจ่ายไฟให้กับระบบนั้นน่าจะเกิดจากการที่อนุภาคถูกเหนี่ยวนำภายใต้กระแสไฟฟ้าและทำปฏิกิริยาดึงดูดซึ่งกันและกันระหว่างอนุภาคนอกจากนี้พอลิมพาราฟินีลีนไวนิลีนได้ถูกเตรียมและผสมกับพอลิอะคริลาไมด์เพื่อพัฒนาเพื่อเป็นวัสดุปลดปล่อยยาซาลิไซลิกภายใต้การควบคุมโดยไฟฟ้า จากการทดสอบการปลดปล่วยยาพบว่าค่าคงที่การแพร่ของยาซาลิไซลิกจากระบบผสมระหว่างพอลิพาราฟินิลีนไวนิลีนและพอลิอะคริลาไมด์มากกว่าพอลิอะคริลาไมด์บริสุทธิ์เนื่องมาจากสามปัจจัยคือระบบที่มีพอลิพาราฟิลิลีนไวนิลีนจะเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดัคชันเมื่อมีการจ่ายไฟลงไปในระบบ, ช่องในพอลิอะคริลาไมต์จะขยายตัวเมื่อมีการจ่ายไฟ, กละกระแสไฟฟ้าจะช่วยผลักให้ยาซึ่งมีความเป็นขั้วลงออกมาจากพอลิอะคริลาไมด์ดังนั้นเราสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการที่มีสารนำไฟฟ้าและการจ่ายไฟลงไปจะสามารถช่วยควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาในระดับที่ต้องการอย่างเหมาะสม
Share
COinS