Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of prebiotic oligosaccharides by glucansucrase from bacillus licheniformis th4-2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตพรีไบโอติกออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์โดยกลูแคนซูเครสจาก Bacillus licheniformis TH4-2
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsook Pongsawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1058
Abstract
The aim of the present study was to use glucansucrase from Bacillus licheniformis TH4-2 in the glucosyl transfer reaction for production of prebiotic oligosaccharide. Experimental steps started with optimization of cultivation condition for high glucansucrase production. The optimized condition was 42 hours of cultivation in the medium containing 5 % soluble starch from cassava supplemented with 0.4% ovalbumin at pH 6.5, 45o C. The enzyme was then purified to homogeneity by ammonium sulfate precipitation, DEAE-Cellulose and Sephadex G-100 column chromatography. The specific activity of the enzyme was 112 fold increased with 28% yields of total activity. The molecular mass of the purified enzyme was 64 kDa as measured by SDS-PAGE. The optimum pH and temperature were 6.0 and 45oC, respectively. The apparent Km and Vmax values for sucrose substrate were 38.14 mM and 0.042 mole/min, respectively. The enzyme was able to synthesize a variety of prebiotic oligosaccharides from sucrose donor using various saccharides as glucosyl acceptor, such as G2 (maltose) to G7 (maltoheptaose), lactose, melibiose, cellobiose, raffinose, palatinose and lactulose. Melibiose was found to be one of the efficient and interesting glucosyl acceptors. The apparent Km and Vmax values for melibiose acceptor were 148 mM and 0.0072 mole/min, respectively. From product analysis using TLC and HPLC, the optimum condition for oligosaccharide production obtained was 15% (w/v) melibiose (acceptor), 5% (w/v) sucrose (donor), glucansucrase concentration 5U/ml at pH 6.0, 45oC for 24 hours. After optimization, two product peaks from HPLC profile were obtained from glucosyl transfer to melibiose acceptor, main product (product A at Rt 8.3 min) and minor product (product B at Rt 10.3 min) with the yields of 17.2% and 3.3%,respectively. Reaction products were then prepared in larger scale, where similar percent yield of the two products was obtained. The main product was isolated from other sugars present in the reaction mixtures by Sephadex LH-20 column. The structured identification of the main product by MS and NMR revealed the trisaccharide structure of 504 daltons of melibiose linked by an -1,6 bond with one molecule of glucose. The main product can support significant growth of Lactobacillus acidophilus.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการทดลองนี้ได้ศึกษาการนำกลูแคนซูเครสที่บริสุทธิ์จากแบคทีเรีย Bacillus licheniformis TH4-2 มาใช้เร่งปฏิกิริยาการโยกย้ายหมู่กลูโคซิล เพื่อผลิตพรีไบโอติกออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ ขั้นตอนการทดลองเริ่มจากการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสม เพื่อให้แบคทีเรียผลิตกลูแคนซูเครสในปริมาณสูง ผลของการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ เลี้ยงเชื้อในอาหารที่ประกอบด้วย แป้งจากมันสำปะหลัง 5 % และโอวัลบูมิน 0.4 % ที่ pH 6.5, 45 oซ เป็นเวลา 42 ชั่วโมง จากการทำเอนไซม์ให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต และโดยเทคนิคโคร-มาโทกราฟีด้วยคอลัมน์ดีอีเออี-เซลลูโลสและเซฟาเด็กซ์ G-100 พบว่า เอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 112 เท่า และมีแอกทิวิตีคงเหลือทั้งหมด 28 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เอนไซม์มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 64 กิโลดาลตัน pH ที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา คือ 6.0 อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมคือ 45 oซ เอนไซม์มีค่า Km และ Vmax ต่อซูโครสเท่ากับ 38.14 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ 0.042 ไมโครโมลาร์ต่อนาที ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้ซูโครสเป็นซับสเตรต และแปรเปลี่ยนแซ็กคาไรด์ตัวรับในการสังเคราะห์พรีไบโอติกออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ พบว่ามีแซ็กคาไรด์ตัวรับหลายชนิดได้แก่ G2 (มอลโทส) ถึง G7 (มอลโทเฮปทะโอส), แลกโทส, เมลิไบโอส, ราฟฟิโนส, พาราทิโนส และ แลกทูโลส ที่สามารถ รับหมู่กลูโคสจากซูโครสตัวให้ได้ และเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ขึ้น จึงได้เลือกเมลิไบโอสซึ่งเป็นไดแซ็กคาไรด์ตัวรับที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และมีความน่าสนใจมาทำการศึกษาต่อ พบว่า เอนไซม์มีค่า Km และ Vmax ต่อเมลิไบโอส เท่ากับ 148 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ 0.0072 ไมโครโมลาร์ต่อนาที ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยเทคนิค TLC และ HPLC พบว่าผลของภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ พรีไบโอติกออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ เมื่อใช้เมลิไบโอสเป็นตัวรับ คือ การบ่มเอนไซม์ 5 ยูนิตต่อมล. กับ เมลิไบโอส 15 % (w/v) และ ซูโครส 5 % (w/v) ใน 20 มิลลิโมลาร์ อะซิเตทบัฟเฟอร์ pH 6.0 ที่ 45 oซ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง หลังจากใช้ภาวะเหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ พบว่ามีผลิตภัณฑ์เกิดขึ้น 2 ชนิด คือ ผลิตภัณฑ์ A (ผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก) ที่ Rt 8.3 นาที และผลิตภัณฑ์ B (ผลิตภัณฑ์รอง) ที่ Rt 10.3 นาที ในปริมาณผลผลิต 17.2 % และ 3.3 % ตามลำดับ เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการสังเคราะห์ พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นทั้ง 2 ชนิด มีปริมาณเป็นอัตราร้อยละใกล้เคียงกับการสังเคราะห์ในสเกลเล็ก และสามารถแยกผลิตภัณฑ์หลักด้วยคอลัมน์เซฟาเด็กซ์ LH-20 เมื่อทำการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์หลักด้วยเทคนิค MS และ NMR พบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ Rt 8.3 นาที มีขนาดโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 504 ดาลตัน และมีโครงสร้างเป็นไทรแซ็กคาไรด์ที่ประกอบด้วยกลูโคส และเมลิไบโอสต่อกันด้วยพันธะ -1,6 ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักชนิดนี้ มีสมบัติเร่งการเจริญของแบคทีเรีย Lactobacillus acidophilus
Creative Commons License