Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of novel non-aqueous thermally stable membranes for the use in polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอไรเซชั่น: การพัฒนาเมมเบรนแบบใหม่ที่ส่งผ่านโปรตอนแบบปราศจากโมเลกุลน้ำและมีความเสถียรต่อความร้อนสำหรับการใช้ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงประเภทพอลิเมอร์อิเลคโทรไลท์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Second Advisor
Tashiro, Kohji
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2077
Abstract
The present project stands on a viewpoint of a synthesized polymeric membrane material having a definite functional group, which an effective proton-transferring pathway is possible for PEM. Compared with water molecule, the imidazole is expected to function not only for providing better thermal stability but also allowing a similarly effective proton transferring via its specific structure. Here, the work originally proposes a series of imidazole functionalized polymeric material, for example, (i) copolymers of acrylic acid and 4-vinylimidazole including temperature dependency and structural relationships, (ii) SPEEK blended with Ploy (AA-co-4Vlm). (iii) polyamide functionalized with imidazoles, The goal of the project is to achieve a novel polymeric material for high efficiency proton transferring polymer membrane to be used in PEMFC system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอ 3 วิธีการสังเคราะห์วัสดุพอลิเมอร์เมมเบรนที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันเฉพาะที่เอื้อต่อการส่งผ่านโปรตอนสำหรับเมมเบรนแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน หมู่ดังกล่าวคือ อิมิดาโซล ซึ่งนอกจากจะให้ค่าคงทนต่อความร้อนที่สูงกว่าโมเลกุลน้ำแล้ว ยังให้คุณสมบัติการส่งผ่านโปรตอนที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีเทียบเท่ากับโมเลกุลน้ำอีกด้วย งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ขอเสนอแนวคิดริเริ่มที่เกี่ยวกับวัสดุพอลิเมอร์เมมเบรนที่มีหมู่อิมิดาโซลสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง ตัวอย่างเช่น (1) โคพอลิเมอร์ระหว่างกรดอะคริลิคและ 4- ไวนิลอิมิดาโซล พร้อมทั้งศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางอุณหภูมิที่สัมพันธ์กับโครงสร้างเมมเบรน, (2) พอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างซัลโฟเนตเตตพอลิอีเทอร์อีเทอร์คีโตนและพอลิ (กรดอะคริลิค-โค-4-ไวนิลอิมิดาโซล), (3) พอลิเอไมด์ที่มีหมู่อิมิดาโซล จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะสังเคราะห์ให้ได้วัสดุพอลิเมอร์คุณสมบัติการส่งผ่านโปรตอนที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีเพื่อใช้ในพอลิเมอร์ประเภทเมมเบรนแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน
Creative Commons License