Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reduction of delivery delay in a jewelry factory : a case study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดปัญหาการส่งสินค้าล่าช้าในโรงงานผลิตเครื่องประดับ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittra Rukijkanpanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1688
Abstract
This thesis concerns with reduce delivery delay problem in a jewelry factory caused by process flow. A jewelry factory faces with delivery delay problem is used as a case study. Process flow with in production is scoped to concentrate on. Analysing existing system is the first stage. Factors related with process flow are determined. The related factors consist of internal and external factor. The internal factors are the process flow itself, document How, and material handling. For the external factor, production planning is considered. After analysing, many improvements are introduced and have been implemented. The process flow is shorten by cutting some non-value added job regarding with maintain providing high quality product. Once the process flow changes, developed document system is introduced to serve the changed process flow. Some unimportant roles eliminated from the flow are replace within this document system. Basket system is implemented as new tool of material handling. Counting and checking size is reduced. Furthermore, the increase efficiency of responding to rework is achieved from the basket system. Monthly pre-production plan is developed. The introduced plan does not aim at advance stage of conformance the plan. It purposes to be as reminder for each shop. The production dates for each shop that still allows the final shop to finish its work are informed in the plan. Pull system is employed in parallel with the information received from the plan. Pulling job from the previous process is attempted when the informed date reaches. For the improvement result, It is provided in two forms: objective and subjective result. In objective aspect, the process flow is shorter. In quantitative result, process flow improvement has been proved by the manufacturing flow efficiency and rework rate. 14.4% and 47.4% of manufacturing flow efficiency and rework rate improvement is gained. When consider delivery performance, delivery satisfaction has been increased. From partial measurement, delay of delivery decreases around 66.6% . However, result evaluation of meeting thesis objective can not be directly proved. Therefore, subject result is generated in order to support objective fulfillment. By interviewing related staffs, the result comes out in the same positive direction. Finally, it could be concluded that the objective of this study to reduce delivery delay is fulfilled partially.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ การลดปัญหาส่งสินค้าล่าช้าที่เกิดเนื่องมาจากขั้นตอนการไหลของงานในโรงงานผลิตเครื่องประดับไค้ถูกทำการศึกษา โดยโรงงานผลิตเครื่องประดับแห่งหนึ่งซึ่งกำลังประสบปัญหาการส่งมอบสินค้าล่าช้าถูกใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษา ปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวช้องกับขั้นตอนการไหลของงานไค้ถูกพิจารณา ซึ่งปัจจัยดังกล่าวประกอบไปด้วยปัจจัยภายในและปัจจัยภายนอกโดยปัจจัยภายในไค้แก่ ขั้นตอนการไหลของงาน การไหลของงานเอกสาร และการส่งมอบวัสดุ ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอกการวางแผนการผลิตไค้ถูกทำการพิจารณา หลังจากไค้ทำการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยดังกล่าวแล้ว การปรับปรุงในหลายๆ ด้านได้ถูกนำเสนอและประยุกต์ใช้งานจริงอันได้แก่ การทำให้ขั้นตอนการไหลของงานสั้นลงโดยทำการตัดงานที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดคุณค่าบางส่วนออกไปโดยยังคงไว้ซึ่งการผลิตสินค้าที่มีคุณภาพ หลังจากที่ขั้นตอนการไหลเปลี่ยนแปลง ระบบการเอกสารและการไหลก็ได้พัฒนาปรับเปลี่ยนเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนของขั้นตอนการไหลของงาน โดยการทำงานบางส่วนของขั้นตอนการไหลที่ถูกดัดออกได้ถูกทดแทนโดยระบบเอกสารนี้ในขณะเดียวกันระบบการเดินตะกร้าได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในส่วนของการส่งมอบวัสดุ ซึ่งทำให้งานที่เกิดจากการนับและวัดขนาดลดลง นอกจากนี้ระบบตะกร้ายังช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการตอบสนองต่องานซ่อมได้อีกด้วย ในขณะเดียวกันแผนการผลิตเบื้องต้นได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นโดยมิได้มีวัตอุประสงค์เพื่อให้การผลิตเป็นไปตามแผนที่จัดทำ แผนนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อช่วยเตือนให้ในแต่ละแผนกในเรื่องของวันที่ที่แต่ละแผนกควรจะทำการผลิตเพื่อที่จะส่งผลให้แผนกผลิตที่อยู่ท้ายสุดสามารถผลิตได้เสร็จตามกำหนด การส่งมอบสินค้า โดยระบบการดึงงานไค้ถูกนำงานใช้ควบคู่ไปกับตัวแผนการผลิตเบื้องต้นนี้ การดึงงานจากแผนกก่อนหน้าจะถูกกระทำเมื่อถึงกำหนดการที่ได้แสดงไว้ในแผนนั้น ผลของการพัฒนาปรับปรุงได้ถูกจัดทำในสองรูปแบบคือ ผลทางด้านวัตถุประสงค์และผลทางด้านจิตใจ ผลทางด้านวัตถุประสงค์คือขั้นตอนการไหลของงานสั้นลง โดยสามารถแสดงได้ในเชิงตัวเลขคือ การเพิ่มขึ้น 14.4% ของประสิทธิภาพของการไหลเชิงการผลิต และ การลดลง 47.4% ของอัตรางานซ่อม เมื่อพิจารณาในเรื่องการส่งมอบสินค้า มันได้ถูกพัฒนาให้ดีขึ้น โดยจากการวัดผลในบางส่วน การส่งมอบได้ลดลงถึง 66.6% อย่างไรก็ตามการประเมินผลในด้านการประสบผลสำเร็จต่อวัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ไม่สามารถทำได้โดยตรงอันเนื่องมาจากข้อจำกัดทางค้านการวัด ดังนั้นการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อวัดผลทางด้านจิตใจได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นโดยผลที่ได้ออกมานี้เป็นไปในทางเดียวกันและออกมาในด้านบวก ท้ายสุดนี้จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดปัญหาการส่งมอบสินค้าล่าช้าของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ถูกทำให้บรรลุในบางส่วน
ISBN
9743462384
Share
COinS