Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Transport through carbon steel of hydrogen produced by flow-accelerated corrosion
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแพร่ของไฮโดรเจนที่เกิดจากการกัดกร่อนแบบเร่งด้วยความเร็วของของไหลผ่านเหล็กคาร์บอน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Steward, Frank R
Third Advisor
Justason, Andy
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2207
Abstract
Atomic hydrogen is produced as a by-product when a ferrous metal surface is exposed to water at a high temperature at a rate corresponding to the rate of corrosion. In de-aerated conditions, the hydrogen atoms permeate through the steel and combine into pairs to form molecular hydrogen at the opposite surface. Because of rapid diffusion of hydrogen through ferrite steels at the temperature of interest, the total rate of hydrogen emission from the steel is a measurement of the instantaneous corrosion rate. The Hydrogen Effusion Probe (HEP) has been developed for an online monitor of Flow Accelerated Corrosion (FAC) by measuring the generated through-wall hydrogen. This study was carried out to investigate the transport of hydrogen through steel to obtain a fundamental understanding of the through-wall hydrogen behaviour. HEPs have been installed on a feeder pipe in the Point Lepreau Generating Station (PLGS), on a boiler wall in the Coleson Cove Generating Station (CC), and in a test loop at the Centre Nuclear Energy Research (CNER) laboratory. Data from PLGS, CC and the experiments indicate that the HEP is sensitive and responsive to changes in FAC rate, and can provide an on-line monitor of FAC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไฮโดรเจนอะตอมเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้นเมื่อพื้นผิวของเหล็กสัมผัสกับน้ำที่อุณหภูมิสูงซึ่งอัตราการเกิดของไฮโดรเจนอะตอมจะสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการกัดกร่อนของเหล็ก ในสภาวะที่ปราศจากออกซิเจน ไฮโดรเจนอะตอมที่เกิดขึ้นจะแพร่ผ่านเหล็กแล้วจึงรวมตัวกันเป็นไฮโดรเจนโมเลกุลที่บริเวณพื้นผิวอีกด้านหนึ่ง เนื่องจากไฮโดรเจนอะตอมสามารถแพร่ผ่านเหล็ก ได้อย่างรวดเร็วในช่วงอุณหภูมิที่พิจารณา ดังนั้นการวัดอัตราการแพร่รวมของไฮโดรเจน เปรียบเสมือนการวัดอัตราการกัดกร่อนในขณะนั้น เครื่องมือวัดการแพร่ผ่านของไฮโดรเจน (Hydrogen Effusion Probe, HEP) ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้สำหรับตรวจวัดการกัดกร่อน แบบเร่งด้วยความเร็วของของไหล (Flow Accelerated Corrosion, FAC) โดยตรง โดยการวัดปริมาณไฮโดรเจนที่เกิดขึ้นภายในและแพร่ผ่านออกมาจากผนังของโลหะ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาหลักการพื้นฐานของพฤติกรรมการแพร่ของไฮโดรเจนผ่านโลหะ โดยได้นำเครื่องมือวัดการแพร่ผ่านของไฮโดรเจนไปติดตั้งที่ท่อแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในโรงผลิตไฟฟ้า พอยท์ ลาโพร (Point Lepreau Generating Station) ตรงผนังท่อน้ำร้อนในโรงผลิตไฟฟ้า โคลสัน โคว์ฟ (Coleson Cove Generating Station) และกับท่อในระบบจำลองของศูนย์วิจัยพลังงานปรมาณู (Centre for Nuclear Energy Research) ประเทศแคนาดา ข้อมูลที่ได้จากโรงผลิตไฟฟ้าทั้งสอง และจากการทดลองพบว่าเครื่องมือวัดการแพร่ผ่านของไฮโดรเจนมีความไวและตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการกัดกร่อนแบบความเร่งด้วยความเร็วของของไหล และใช้เป็นเครื่องตรวจวัดการกัดกร่อนแบบดังกล่าวได้โดยตรง
Creative Commons License