Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photocatalytic decomposition of methyl orange Azo Dye using nanostructured TiO2 photocatalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลายตัวของสีย้อมประเภทเอโซชนิดเมทิลออเรนจ์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วม ไททาเนียที่มีโครงสร้างในลักษณะนาโน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Third Advisor
Yoshikawa, Susumu
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2206
Abstract
An azo compound is an important class of synthetic dyes and is characterized by the presence of one or more azo group (-N-N-) linked between aromatic rings. The release of this coloring agent definitely causes wastewater problems. Photocatalysis is an efficient technique to remove dye pollutants because of several advantages: (a) it produces less harmful end products; (b) non-toxic materials can be used as a semiconductor photocatalyst, such as titanium dioxide (TiO2, and, (c) it can be operated at ambient temperature and atmospheric pressure. In this study, several operational parameters affecting the decolorization and degradation of methyl orange (monoazo dye) - namely the type of TiO2, photocatalyst, calcination temperature of the photocatalyst, photocatalyst dosage, initial dye concentration, H2O2, (oxidant) concentration, initial solution pH, and Pt loading content - were investigated. The experimental results showed that a mesoporous-assembled TiO2; nanocrystal synthesized by a sol-gel process with the aid of a structure directing surfactant and calcined al 500°C provided much better decolorization and degradation performance than various non-mesoporous-assembled commercial TiO2.The optimum conditions were obtained at a photocatalyst dosage of 7g/l, an initial pH of 4.7, exhibiting the highest decolorization rate constant of 1.97 h-1. However, when an optimum Pt content of 0.6 wt.% was loaded on the mesoporous- assembled TiO2 prepare by a single-step sol-gel method and calcined at 500°c, the decolorization rate constant was enhanced to 2.16 h-1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สีย้อมประเภทเอโซเป็นสารที่สำคัญในกลุ่มสีสังเคราะห์โดยสามารถจำแนกได้จากการปรากฏของกลุ่มเอโซ (-N=N-) ตั้งแต่หนึ่งกลุ่มหรือมากกว่าหนึ่งกลุ่มต่อกับวงสารอะโรเมติกส์การปล่อยของสารให้สีเหล่านี้สู่สภาวะแวดล้อมทำให้เกิดปัญหามลพิษในน้ำเสียปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แสงร่วมเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่จะกำจัดมลพิษจากสีย้อมเนื่องจากมีข้อดีมากมายคนได้ผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายที่อันตรายน้อยกว่า ใช้สารกึ่งตัวนำเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบที่ไม่เป็นพิษเช่นไทเทเนีย และสามารถทางานได้ในสภาวะอุณหภูมิและความดันบรรยากาศปกติเป็นต้นทในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ในการทำงานของระบบที่มีผลกระทบต่ออัตราการฟอกสีและอัตราการสลายตัวของสีอ้อมเมทิกออเรจน์ (สีย้อมชนิดโมโนเอโซ) ได้แก่ ชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วม ไททาเนีย, อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมปริมาณตัวตัวเร่งปฏิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วม, ความเข้มข้นของสีย้อมเริ่มต้น, ความเข้มข้นของโทโครเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (ตัวออกซิไดซ์), ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารสะสายเริ่มต้น, และปริมาณแพลทินัมที่ใส่ลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าว จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียที่มีโครงสร้างในลักษณะนาในและมีรูพรุนในระดับเมโซพอร์จึงถูกสังเคราะห์โดยกระบวนการโซล-เจลกับการใช้สารลดแรงดึงผิวเป็นตัวให้โครงสร้าง และถูกเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ผลในการฟอกสีและการสลายตัวของสีดึกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาไทเทเนียที่ใช้ในทางการค้าโดยมีค่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการทำงานของระบบได้แก่ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วม 7 กรัมต่อลิตร, ความเข้มข้นของสีย้อมเริ่มต้น 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร, ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซต์ 0.5 โมลาร์, และค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลายเริ่มต้น 4.7 โดยแสดงอัตราการฟอกสีที่ 1.97 ชั่วโมง-1 ในขณะที่เมื่อใส่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมแพลทินัม 0.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนักลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมไททาเนียที่มีโครงสร้างในลักษณะนาโนและเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งถูกสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีโซลเจลแลบบขั้นตอนเดียว อัตราการฟอกสีเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 2.16 ชั่วโมง-1
Share
COinS