Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prepration of modified clay from Koh Kred and bentonite by pillaring for adsorption of benzene, toluene and xylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียม Modified clay จากเกาะเกร็ดและเบนโทไนท์ด้วยวิธี Pillaring สำหรับการดูดซับเบนซีน โทลูอีน และไซลีน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thares Srisatit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2034
Abstract
The modification of Koh Kred’s clay and bentonite to develop new adsorbent for volatile organic compounds removal particularly for benzene, toluene, and xylene by cation exchange properties of clay or bentonite was investigated. Both clays were pillared with tetraethyl ammonium chloride, TEA, equivalent to 0.75, 1.00, 1.25, 1.50, 1.75, and 2.00 times of clay CEC so that the pillared clay became more organophillic. The results showed that more surface area could not be enhanced for Koh Kred’s clay by pillaring technique, whereas this could be possible for bentonite. After pillaring, bentonite’s Langmuir surface and micropore areas increased 26.27% or 145.1181 m2/g and 70.17% or 40.7804 m2/g, respectively. Considering adsorption capacity of benzene, toluene and xylene, PILB 32 was practically 1/7 times lower than activated carbon. But for surface area and yield reduction rate after regenerations, PILB 32 was found to be superior to activated carbon. Accordingly, due to specific structural characteristics of high thermal resistance at 800 OC. PILB 32 can be applied for some toxic substances which need to be treated under high temperature. Surface area and yield retaining properties exhibited that PILB 32 can help preserve resources and also reduce energy consumption.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของดินเหนียวจากเกาะเกร็ดและกลุ่มเบนโทไนต์เพื่อเป็นวัสดุดูดซับสารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหย (VOCs) โดยเฉพาะเบนซีน โทลูอีน และไซลีน โดยใช้หลักการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน (Cation Exchanging) โดยพิจารณาจากค่า CEC ซึ่งเป็นคุณสมบัติของดินเป็นสำคัญ ซึ่งในการทดลองนี้เลือกใช้ Tetraethylammonium chloride เป็นสาร pillaring agent เพื่อใช้ในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนตามสัดส่วน ตั้งแต่ 0.75-2.00 เท่าของค่า CEC จนทำให้ดินมีคุณสมบัติที่เป็น organophillic มากขึ้น จากการทดลองพบว่า ดินเหนียวจากเกาะเกร็ดนั้นไม่สามารถกระตุ้นให้มีค่าพื้นที่ผิวมากขึ้นได้โดยวิธีการ pillaring แต่ในขณะที่เบนโทไนต์สามารถพัฒนาได้และพบว่ามีค่า Langmuir surface area เพิ่มขึ้น 26.27% หรือ 145.12 m2/g ค่า Micropore area มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 70.17% หรือมีค่าเฉลี่ย 40.78 m2/g เมื่อพิจารณาความสามารถในการดูดซับสารเบนซีน โทลูอีน และไซลีน พบว่า PILB 32 มีความสามารถในการดูดซับได้น้อยกว่า activated carbon ประมาณ 7 เท่า แต่เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความคงสภาพพื้นที่ผิวและมวล หลังที่มีการทดสอบฟื้นฟูสภาพไปแล้วหลายครั้ง PILB 32 มีอัตราการสูญเสียที่น้อยกว่า แม้ว่าความสามารถในการดูดซับจะยังคงไม่ดีเทียบเท่ากับ activated carbon ก็ตาม ดังนั้น ด้วยคุณสมบัติทางโครงสร้างของเบนโทไนต์ที่สามารถทนต่อสภาวะอุณหภูมิสูงถึง 800 OC จึงสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในการดูดซับสารกลุ่มอื่นที่ต้องมีการทำลายในสภาวะอุณหภูมิสูง PILB 32 ยังคงสามารถนำมาใช้ได้อีกหลายครั้ง ซึ่งเป็นการช่วยลดทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ และช่วยลดพลังงานได้ทางอ้อมอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License