Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production management for inventory policy improvement case study: Aluminum parts manufacturing factory
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.215
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอวิธีการวางแผนการผลิตโดยใช้แนวคิดระบบผลักและดึงร่วมกัน พร้อมทั้งเสนอนโยบายพัสดุคงคลังทั้งในระดับสินค้าสำเร็จรูปและชิ้นส่วนการผลิต สำหรับธุรกิจ SMEs ประเภทการผลิตแบบประกอบโดยมีประเด็นที่น่าสนใจ คือ ผลิตภัณฑ์ของบริษัทกรณีศึกษามีลักษณะเป็น Make to Stock และ Assemble to Order ที่ใช้ทรัพยากรการผลิตร่วมกัน ทั้งสายการผลิต ชิ้นส่วนการผลิต และวัตถุดิบ ปัจจุบันพบความล่าช้าในการส่งมอบเกินจากที่บริษัทยอมรับได้ 11% งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มต้นจากการรวบรวมข้อมูลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทและนำมาวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณความต้องการ กำลังการผลิต และค่าใช้จ่ายพัสดุคงคลัง เพื่อใช้ในการกำหนดเงื่อนไขว่ากระบวนการผลิตควรใช้ระบบผลักหรือดึง จากนั้นจึงทำการกำหนดนโยบายพัสดุคงคลังจากการศึกษาลักษณะรูปแบบความต้องการของลูกค้า ระยะเวลานำ ความแปรปรวนที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละช่วงเวลา รวมไปถึงค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริหารพัสดุคงคลัง จึงได้นำเสนอ นโยบายระดับคงคลังเป้าหมาย (OUL) สำหรับสินค้าสำเร็จรูป เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดด้านกำลังการผลิต และเสนอนโยบายปริมาณการสั่งซื้อที่ประหยัด (EOQ) สำหรับชิ้นส่วนการผลิต จากการเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนการสั่งผลิตและต้นทุนการถือครอง จากรูปแบบกระบวนการผลิตผลักและดึงรวมทั้งนโยบายพัสดุคงคลังที่นำเสนอ ได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบการจำลองการวางแผนการผลิตด้วยโปรแกรม Microsoft Excel พบว่า วิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถใช้ระบบดึงกับชิ้นส่วนแผ่นเหล็กได้ 5 รายการและสินค้าสำเร็จรูปได้ 7 รายการ นอกจากนี้นโยบายพัสดุงคลังใหม่ที่นำเสนอสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการเติมเต็มพัสดุได้ 7 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ส่วนอีก 5 ผลิตภัณฑ์ยังสามารถรักษาอัตราการเติมเต็มได้ที่ 100% ส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพัสดุคงคลังทั้งหมดลดลง 29.9% หรือคิดเป็นมูลค่า 92,000 บาทโดยประมาณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to present production plan for manufacturing process by applying Push-Pull system and propose inventory policy for Finished-goods and components for SMEs. Moreover, the products comprise of two production process as ‘Make to Stock’ and ‘Assemble to Order’ which use the same resources such as in production line, components, and raw materials. Currently, the company has higher delayed in delivery of goods than its target at 11%. Starting from correcting data of production process to analyzing demand, capacity, and inventory cost to define the criteria of production process to apply push or pull system. Then the inventory policy will be proposed by considering patterns of demand, Lead time and variation. OUL is proposed for Finished goods because of limitation of capacity and EOQ is proposed for Components because of its optimization between set up cost and holding cost. From proposal of push-pull system and new inventory policy, simulation of production plan by Microsoft Excel had been conducted to examine both the push-pull system and new Inventory policies. The result of this research shows that the proposal is workable and revealed that 5 Metal components, and 7 Finished goods will be applied by pull system, %100 of Fill Rate for all products and total inventory cost 29.9% which is approximately 92,000 baht.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.