Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Particulate soil detergency for hydrophobic particle removal: effects of surfactant and fabric types
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกที่เป็นอนุภาคของแข็งที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ, ผลกระทบของชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและชนิดของผ้า
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2202
Abstract
In this research, the effects of surfactant concentration, surfactant type, type of fabric, and solution pH on the detergency performance in hydrophobic particulate removal were investigated. Carbon black was selected as a model hydrophobic particulate and three types of fabric were used: pure polyester, pure cotton, and blended polyester-cotton. The detergency experiments of carbon black removal were carried out by using sodium dodecyl sulfate, an anionic surfactant, and octyl phenol ethoxylate, a nonionic surfactant. To gain a better understanding of the mechanisms of particulate soil detergency, the adsorption isotherms of surfactants, zeta potential, contact angle, and surface tension were studied. For any given type of surfactant, %detergency increased with in-creasing solution pH and the maximum performance was found at pH 11. In addition, SDS was found to exhibit a better detergency than Triton X-100 since the zeta potential on the carbon black surface in SDS solutions is more negative than those in Triton X-100 solutions. Although the surfactant adsorption density of polyester is lower than cot-ton, carbon black can be removed from polyester better than from cotton.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ในการชำระล้างคราบสกปรกของอนุภาคของแข็งบนผ้าสามชนิด ได้แก่ ผ้าโพลีเอสเตอร์ ผ้าฝ้าย และผ้าโพลีเอสเตอร์ผสมผ้าฝ้าย คาร์บอนแบล้กถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวจำลองคราบสกปรกอนุภาคของแข็งแบบไม่ชอบน้ำ การทดลองกำจัดคาร์บอนแบล้กได้ใช้สารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวสองชนิด ได้แก่ สารละลายโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต และสารละลายไทรทันเอ็กซ์ร้อย เพื่อที่จะเข้าใจหลักการของการกำจัดคราบสกปรกของอนุภาคของแข็งได้ดียิ่งขึ้น การดูดซับสารลดแรงตึงผิว, การวัดความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า และการวัดมุมสัมผัสของสารละลาย ได้วัดที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างต่าง ๆ สำหรับชนิดของผ้าและสารลดแรงตึงผิวหนึ่งๆพบว่า เปอร์เซ็นต์ของการกำจัดคราบสกปรกเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มค่าความเป็นด่าง และกำจัดได้สูงสุดที่ค่าความเป็นด่าง 11 นอกจากนี้พบว่าสารละลายโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตสามารถกำจัดคราบสกปรกของอนุภาคนฃองแข็งได้ดีกว่าสารละลายไทรทันเอ็กซ์ร้อยเนื่องจากว่าสารละลายโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตมีค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าบนคาร์บอนแบล้กเป็นประจุลบมากกว่าสารละลายไทรทันเอ็กซ์ร้อย ถึงแม้ว่าความหนาแน่นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ดูดซับลงบนผ้าโพลีเอสเตอร์มีค่าต่ำกว่าบนผ้าฝ้ายแต่คาร์บอนแบล้กสามารถถูกกำจัดออกจากผ้าโพลีเอสเตอร์ได้ดีกว่าผ้าฝ้าย
Share
COinS