Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Generalized Hyers-Ulam-Rassias stability of a pentic functional equation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เสถียรภาพไฮเออร์-อูแลม-แรสเชียสนัยทั่วไปของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันกำลังห้า
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Nakmahachalasint
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1125
Abstract
During the last decades, the stability problems of several functional equations have been widely studied. In this thesis we first study the general solution and the generalized Hyers-Ulam-Rassias stability of the quartic functional equation ƒ(3x+y) + ƒ(x+3y) = 64 ƒ(x) + 64 ƒ(y) + 24 ƒ (x+y)-6 ƒ(x-y) and then extend the idea to investigate the general solution and the generalized Hyers-Ulam-Rassias stability of the pentic functional equation ƒ(x+5y) - 5ƒ(x+4y)+10ƒ(x+3y) - 10ƒ(x+2y) + 5ƒ(x+y) - ƒ(x) = 120ƒ(y)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงหลายทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา ได้มีการศึกษาปัญหาเสถียรภาพของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันหลากหลายประเภทกันอย่างกว้างขวาง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราเริ่มด้วยการศึกษาผลเฉลยทั่วไปและเสถียรภาพไฮเออร์-อูแลม-แรสเชียสนัยทั่วไปของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันกำลังสี่ ƒ(3x+y) + ƒ(x+3y) = 64 ƒ(x) + 64 ƒ(y) + 24 ƒ (x+y)-6 ƒ(x-y) แล้วขยายแนวคิดไปสู่การศึกษาผลเฉลยทั่วไปและเสถียรภาพไฮเออร์-อูแลม-แรสเชียสนัยทั่วไปของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันกำลังห้า ƒ(x+5y) - 5ƒ(x+4y)+10ƒ(x+3y) - 10ƒ(x+2y) + 5ƒ(x+y) - ƒ(x) = 120ƒ(y)
Creative Commons License