Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study on used and possibilities of quality upgrading of oil obtained from tire pyrolysis : case of Pd/H-BETA
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Second Advisor
Suchada Butnark
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2193
Abstract
Catalytic pyrolysis of tire over Pd/H-BETA catalyst was carried out using an autoclave reactor separated into two zones; tire was first pyrolyzed in the bottom zone and then, the evolved pyrolysis gases were passed through a catalytic bed on the top zone. The amount of palladium loading, catalytic temperature, residence time, and metal loading method were investigated for their influences on the quality and quantity of oil, represented by the saturated and aromatic hydrocarbons. The pyrolysis oil was characterized using a simulated distillation gas chromatograph (SIMDIST-GC) and liquid chromatograph technique. The results indicated that Pd/H-BETA catalyst can produce the higher amount of saturated hydrocarbons and reduce the total aromatics in the oil product. The change of metal loading amount affected on the chemical composition and petroleum fractions in maltene. The saturated hydrocarbons were also increased with the increasing catalytic temperature and residence time. The reduction of total aromatic hydrocarbons can be enhanced at low catalytic temperature and residence time. Moreover, the impregnated catalysts had higher activity on reducing aromatic hydrocarbons than the ion- exchanged catalysts. Therefore, the optimum conditions for upgrading of pyrolysis oil were the use of 0.25 wt% Pd/H-BETA prepared by the impregnated technique, operated at 25 min of residence time, and a low catalytic temperature (350°C)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การไพโรไลซิสของยางโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลลาเดียมบนซีโอไลท์ ทำปฏิกิริยาในเตาปฏิกรณ์ความตันซึ่งจะแยกออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก ได้แก่ ส่วนล่างเป็นส่วนที่ยางเกิดการไพโรไลท์ ต่อมาไอของยางที่ได้จากการไพโรไลซิสจะไหลผ่านตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางด้านบนของเตาปฏิกรณ์ ในการวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของปริมาณของแพลลาเดียมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, อุณหภูมิของส่วนที่บรรจุตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, เวลาของไอยางอยู่ในเตาปฏิกรณ์ และผลของวิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่จะมีผลต่อคุณภาพและปริมาณของน้ำมันที่ได้จากการไพโรไลซิส ซึ่งจะพิจารณาจากปริมาณของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มตัวและสารอะโรมาติกส์ในน้ำมัน น้ำมันที่ได้จะทำการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่องก๊าซโครมาโตกราฟ (SIMDIST-GC) และเทคนิคการแยกสารด้วยโครมาโตกราฟแบบของเหลว ผลปรากฏว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลลาเดียมบนเบตาซีโอไลท์สามารถเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มตัว และลดปริมาณสารอะโรมาติกส์ในน้ำมันได้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของโลหะบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีผลต่อน้ำมันในส่วนประกอบทางเคมี และสัดส่วนน้ำมันในด้านปิโตรเลียมต่างๆ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในส่วนบรรจุตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และเวลาของไอยางที่อยู่ในปฏิกรณ์ มีผลทำให้เกิดสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มตัวเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับการไพโรไลซิสที่อุณหภูมิในส่วนบรรจุตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่ำ และใช้เวลาน้อยนั้น มีผลทำให้ช่วยลดปริมาณสารอะโรมาติกส์ในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นน้ำมันได้ นอกจากนี้พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้จากเตรียมด้วยวิธีการทำให้เอิบชุ่ม (Impregnation) มีความสามารถในการลดปริมาณสารอะโรมาติกส์ในน้ำมันมากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน (Ion-exchange) จากผลการทดลองข้างต้นอาจสรุปได้ว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำมัน ควรใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีปริมาณแพลลาเดียมร้อยละ 0.25 และเตรียมด้วยวิธีเอิบชุ่ม นอกจากนี้เวลา 25 นาที เป็นเวลาที่เหมาะสมที่ไอของยางในเตาปฏิกรณ์ สำหรับอุณหภูมิในส่วนที่บรรจุตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาควรมีอุณหภูมิต่ำ
Share
COinS