Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimal immobilization conditions of lipase from Candida Rugosa for biodiesel production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตรึงไลเพสจาก Candida rugosa เพื่อการผลิตไบโอดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tikamporn Yongvanich
Second Advisor
Pakorn Winayanuwuttikun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1049
Abstract
Biodiesel or fatty acid methyl ester is a non-toxic, biodegradable and renewable energy source. Recently, biodiesel can be produced by lipase catalyzed transesterification and become more attractive since the by product, glycerol can be easily recovered and the purification process for biodiesel is simpler. Candida rugosa lipase (CRL) is one of the most frequently used enzymes. However, the cost of enzyme remains a barrier. To reduce the cost, CRL were immobilized on 7 types of hydrophobic supports and Sepabeads EC-OD was finally selected. Afterwards, various optimal conditions for the immobilization of CRL on Sepabeads EC-OD were investigated. The results were as follows; pH 6, 500 mM ionic strength, 8 mg/ml enzyme loading at 30 ℃ for 30 min and t-butanol as the adjuvant. The immobilized lipase was later applied for the catalysis of transesterification between palm oil and methanol. The optimal transesterification by the immobilized CRL on Sepabeads EC-OD were investigated. The results were as follows; 6-step addition mode of methanol, 3 to 1 molar ratio of methanol to palm oil, 30% enzyme loading by oil weight and 5% water content (v/w of oil) for 12 hours at 40℃. Then, 6 from 9 types of non-edible and waste plant oils were selected from standard physical properties to be used as the substrates for the production of biodiesel by transesterification catalyzed by 2 commercial immobilized lipase and CRL on SepabeadsEC-OD in comparison. The results showed that seed oils of 3 species; papaya, rambutan and physic nuts could be highly converted to biodiesel in comparable yield when the reactions were catalyzed by all 3 types of enzymes (approximately 80 %). Finally, the enzymes were tested for reusability in both transesterification and hydrolysis. For the biodiesel production, the activity considerably decreased after the 2nd-3rd cycle. In contrast, the relative hydrolytic activities of the immobilized lipase could be well maintained over ten repeated cycles. Overall results indicate that the obtained immobilized CRL on SepabeadsEC-OD can catalyze the transesterification for the production of biodiesel as efficiently as the commercial enzymes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไบโอดีเซลหรือ เมทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมัน เป็นแหล่งพลังงานที่ไม่เป็นพิษ สามารถย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ และสร้างขึ้นใหม่ได้ ในปัจจุบัน การผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้เอนไซม์ไลเพสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันมีความน่าสนใจมากขึ้น เนื่องจาก การแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ร่วมกลีเซอรอล และกระบวนการทำให้ไบโอดีเซลบริสุทธิ์ทได้ง่าย ไลเพสจาเชื้อ Candida rugosa (CRL) มีการนำมาใช้อย่างกว้างขวาง แต่เอนไซม์มีราคาแพงจึงเป็นอุปสรรคในการนำมาใช้ ดังนั้นเพื่อเป็นการลดต้นทุน ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการตรึงรูปเอนไซม์เพสจากเชื้อ Candida rugosa บนตัวค้ำจุนที่มีสมบัติไฮโดรโฟบิกทั้งหมด 7 ชนิด โดยตัวค้ำจุนที่เลือก ได้คือ Sepabeads EC-OD และภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการตรึง CRL บน Sepabeads EC-OD คือค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 6, ความแรงของไอออน 500 มิลลิโมลาร์, ปริมาณเอนไซม์ 8 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร, อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส, ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการตรึง 30 นาที และใช้เทอร์เชียรีบิวทานอล เป็นสารเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการตรึง หลังจากนั้นหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาทานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่เร่งด้วย CRL ตรึงรูปบน Sepabeads EC-OD ได้ดังนี้ การเติมเมทานอลแบบ 6 ชั้น, อัตราส่วนของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน 3 ต่อ 1, ปริมาณเอนไซม์ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของน้ำหนักน้ำมัน, ปริมาณน้ำ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตรต่อน้ำหนักน้ำมัน, ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 12 ชั่วโมง ที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อคัดเลือกน้ำมันจากเมล็ดพืชที่ไม่ใช้ในการบริโภค และของเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตร พบว่ามีน้ำมัน 6 ชนิดจากทั้งหมด 9 ชนิด ที่มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพผ่านมาตรฐาน เพื่อใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน โดยเร่งด้วยไลเพสตรึงรูปทางการค้า 2 ชนิด เปรียบเทียบกับ CRL ที่ตรึงรูปบน Sepabeads EC-OD พบว่าน้ำมันจากเมล็ดพืช 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ มะละกอ เงาะ และ สบู่ดำ ให้ผลผลิตไบโอดีเซลที่สูงใกล้เคียงกันประมาณ 80% เมื่อเร่งด้วยไลเพสตรึงรูปทั้ง 3 ชนิด ขึ้นตอนสุดท้ายทดสอบการนำ CRL ตรึงรูปกลับมาใช้ซ้ำทั้งปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน และไฮดรอลิซิส พบว่าผลผลิตไบโอดีเซลที่ได้ลดลงอย่างมากในการใช้ครั้งที่ 2 และ 3 ในทางตรงกันข้ามพบว่าการทำงานของเอนไซม์ตรึงรูปในปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอลิซิสคงที่หลังใช้แล้ว 10 ครั้ง จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมด ชี้ให้เห็นว่า CRL ที่ตรึงรูปบน Sepabeads EC-OD ที่ได้ สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเทียบเท่ากับเอนไซม์ตรึงรูปทางการค้า
Share
COinS