Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Asphaltene precipitation studies : modeling, validation, and prevention
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการตกตะกอนของแอสฟัลทีน การออกแบบรับรองผลและการป้องกัน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2182
Abstract
Asphaltene precipitation and deposition caused by changes in composition, pressure, and temperature during oil production have a huge economic impact in the oil industry because of production losses and high remediation costs. To better understand and better predict asphaltene precipitation, different models for asphaltene precipitation were investigated and a thermodynamic model has been developed to predict asphaltene precipitation onset conditions from ambient titration data. The model predictions were validated using high pressure-high temperature titrations and pressure depletion experiments. When asphaltene precipitation can not be avoided during oil production, asphaltene dispersants are used to prevent asphaltenes from flocculating into large particles and depositing onto the pipe wall. Asphaltene dispersants were investigated using a variety of measurement technique (automated flocculation titrimeter, optical microscope, turbidity measurement device, and particle size distribution measurement device). The results show that asphaltenes in stable crude oil are nanoaggregates (less than 20 nm). However, when destabilized, these nanoaggregates agglomerate and form large particles of the size greater than l micron, which can settle and deposit. Asphaltene dispersants can stabilize asphaltense by preventing them from growing larger than l micron and thus delay the settling.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตกตะกอนและการสะสมของแอสฟัลทีนเนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของส่วนประกอบความดันและอุณหภูมิระหว่างการผลิตน้ำมันมีผลกระทบอย่างมากสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมน้ำมันเพราะการสูญเสียทางการผลิตและรายจ่ายในการแก้ไขที่สูงเพื่อความเข้าใจและการทำนายการตกตะกอนของแอสฟัลทีนที่ดีขึ้น แบบจำลองต่างๆของการตกตะกอนของแอสฟัลทีนได้ถูกสำรวจ และแบบจำลองทางทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อทำนายสภาวะตกตะกอนของแอสฟัลทีนจากของมูลที่สภาวะปกติ การทำนายของแบบจำลองได้ถูกรับรองโดยการทดลองไทเทรตที่ความดันสูง-อุณหภูมิและการทดลองลดความดัน เมื่อการตกตะกอนของแอสฟัลทีนไม่สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงได้ระหว่างการผลิตน้ำมันสารที่ทำให้แอสฟัลทีนแพร่กระจายถูกใช้เพื่อป้องกันแอลฟัลทีนจากการรวมตัวเป็นอนุภาคใหญ่และสะสมที่ผนังท่อสารที่ทำให้แอสฟัลทีนแพร่กระจายถูกสำรวจโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ต่างๆ (การไทเทรตอัตโนมัติ กล้องจุลภาคน์ อุปกรณ์วัดความขุ่นและอุปกรณ์วัดการกระจายตัวของอนุภาค) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าแอลฟัลทีนในน้ำมันดิบที่มีเสถียรภาพเป็นกลุ่มก้อนขนาดเล็ก (เล็กกว่า 20 นาโนมิเตอร์) อย่างไรก็ดีเมื่อถูกทำให้เสียเสถียรภาพกลุ่มก้อนขนาดเล็กเหล่านี้รวมตัวกันเป็นอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นและมีขนาดใหญ่กว่า ๑ ไมครอนซึ่งสามารถนอนก้นและสะสมได้สารที่ทำให้แอลฟัลทีนแพร่กระจายสามารถสร้างเสถียรภาพโดยการป้องกันไม่ให้กลุ่มก้อนเหล่านี้รวมตัวกันใหญ่เกินกว่า ๑ ไมครอนและดังนั้นทำให้การนอนก้นช้าลง
Creative Commons License