Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Behavior of spirally prestressed concrete columns
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมของเสาคอนกรีตอัดแรงแบบเกลียว
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekasit Limsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1563
Abstract
Experimental work was performed to verify the initial idea of using a spiral post-tensioning system for creating an active confined pressure. Three spirally prestressed concrete cylinders were tested to study their strength and behavior under mid-span loading. Each specimen had four clockwise and four counterclockwise post-tensioning strands each making a complete revolution from one end of a specimen to the other. Results were compared to those of a nominally identical control specimen consisting of a similar concrete cylinder with the same number of longitudinally aligned post-tensioning strands. The specimens were designed to study the effect of: (1) the orientation of prestressing strands, and; (2) the percentage magnitude of applied strand prestressing force. A finite difference method was used for determining the capacity of specimens for setting up a test program. This method was simple and readily gave results based on approximating and simplifying assumptions. The finite element method which including a concrete plastic model, was performed to more closely study the behavior of spirally confined concrete. Using a system identification approach, a concrete model was calibrated by adjusting plastic parameters to correspond to known triaxial behavior. Subsequently the finite element model was compared to the test results to confirm that the concrete plastic model could be used for parametric studies. Finite element analysis was used to perform a parametric study for uniaxial compression tests. This parametric study focused on determining the uniaxial compressive model of concrete cylinders under spiral prestress confinement. A series of variables and parameters were set up to determine the relations of those parameters to the uniaxial compressive strength of concrete cylinders under spiral prestressed confinement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดสอบเพื่อสนับสนุนแนวคิดใหม่ในการนำระบบการอัดแรงภายหลังเพื่อสร้างแรงดันกักขังสมมันต์ คอนกรีตทรงกระบอกอัดแรงแบบเกลียว 3 ชิ้นตัวอย่าง ถูกทดสอบเพื่อการศึกษากำลังและพฤติกรรมของคอนกรีตทรงกระบอกภายใต้แรงกระทำกึ่งกลางช่วงห่าง แต่ละชิ้นทดสอบมีลวดเกลียวอัดแรงรัดรอบชิ้นทดสอบ 4 เส้นในทิศทางทวนเข็มนาฬิกา และ 4 เส้นในทิศตามเข็มนาฬิกา ครบรอบจากปลายหนึ่งถึงปลายอีกด้านหนึ่ง ผลการทดสอบถูกเปรียบเทียบกับชิ้นตัวอย่างควบคุมที่มีจำนวนลวดอัดแรงเท่ากันเรียงตัวตามแนวยาวของชิ้นตัวอย่าง ชิ้นตัวอย่างถูกออกแบบเพื่อศึกษาผลของ (1) การจัดเรียงตัวของลวดอัดแรง และ (2) เปอร์เซ็นต์กำลังของแรงอัด การวิเคราะห์ผลต่างสืบเนื่องถูกใช้เพื่ออธิบายกำลังของชิ้นตัวอย่างเพื่อกำหนดรูปแบบการทดสอบ ซึ่งวิธีการนี้เป็นการประมาณผลลัพธ์อย่างง่าย และใช้การวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์ร่วมกับแบบจำลองพลาสติกของคอนกรีตเพื่ออธิบายพฤติกรรมของคอนกรีตอัดแรงกักขังแบบเกลียวอย่างละเอียด โดยกระบวนการศึกษาอย่างเป็นระบบ แบบจำลองคอนกรีตถูกปรับเทียบค่าตัวแปรพลาสติกเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมแรงสามแกนที่ได้มีการศึกษามาแล้ว หลังจากได้ค่าตัวแปรที่ปรับแก้แล้ว ใช้การวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดสอบเพื่อยืนยันแบบจำลองที่จะใช้ในการศึกษาเชิงตัวแปร การวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์ถูกใช้เพื่อการศึกษาเชิงตัวแปรของการทดสอบแรงอัดตามแนวแกน ในการศึกษาเชิงตัวแปรนี้มุ่งเน้นในการบ่งชี้แบบจำลองการรับแรงอัดตามแนวแกนของคอนกรีตทรงกระบอกภายใต้การอัดแรงกักขังแบบเกลียว ชุดของตัวแปรถูกกำหนดเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรต่างๆต่อการรับแรงอัดตามแนวแกนของคอนกรีตทรงกระบอกภายใต้การอัดแรงกักขังแบบเกลียว
Share
COinS