Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์งานประพันธ์เพลง: นิทรรศการแห่งจินตนาการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A DOCTORATE MUSIC COMPOSITION: THE IMAGINATIVE EXHIBITION
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1115
Abstract
ช่วงปี ค.ศ. 1950 ดนตรีร็อคได้ถือกำเนิดและเติบโตแผ่กิ่งก้านสาขาไปอย่างกว้างขวางจนได้รับความนิยมจากผู้คนทั่วโลก และก้าวขึ้นมาเป็นหนึ่งในดนตรีกระแสหลัก มีการทดลองผสมผสานดนตรีร็อคเข้ากับดนตรีหลากหลายประเภท เช่น แจ๊ส เร็กเก้ ฟังค์ อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ดนตรีคลาสสิกก็เป็นดนตรีอีกแขนงหนึ่งที่ถูกนำมาผสมผสานกับดนตรีร็อค เช่นการนำเพลงร็อคที่มีชื่อเสียงมาเรียบเรียงใหม่เพื่อบรรเลงร่วมกับออร์เคสตรา หรือการนำทำนองเพลงคลาสสิกอันเป็นที่รู้จักมาแทรกเข้ากับบางช่วงของเพลงร็อค การผสมผสานเหล่านี้เกิดขึ้นในผลงานหลายชิ้น และมักจะได้เสียงตอบรับที่ดีจากผู้ฟัง ดังนั้นจึงเป็นความคิดที่น่าสนใจ สำหรับการทดลองทำสิ่งที่แตกต่างจากการนำมาเรียบเรียงใหม่หรือแทรกบางท่อนเข้าด้วยกันอย่างผลงานชิ้นอื่น ซึ่งคือการประพันธ์เพลงสำหรับวงร็อคเพื่อบรรเลงร่วมกับออร์เคสตราโดยเฉพาะ เพื่อให้เกิดภาพของความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกันระหว่างดนตรีทั้งสองประเภท ให้ผู้ฟังได้เข้าใจว่าดนตรีคลาสสิกไม่ใช่สิ่งไกลตัว หากแต่เป็นรากฐานของเพลงที่พวกเขาคุ้นเคย การเข้าใจรากฐานของดนตรีจะช่วยให้ทั้งผู้ฟัง และนักดนตรีรู้สึกซาบซึ้งในดนตรียิ่งขึ้น “นิทรรศการแห่งจินตนาการ ดนตรีพรรณนาสำหรับวงเชมเบอร์ออร์เคสตรา" คือดนตรีพรรณนาสำหรับการบรรเลงร่วมกันระหว่างวงร็อคและออร์เคสตรา ประพันธ์ขึ้นโดยอ้างอิงจากภาพวาดของจิตรกรเอก 4 คน ได้แก่ อาจารย์ถวัลย์ ดัชนี อาจารย์สมภพ บุตราช อาจารย์ปัญญา วิจินธนสาร และอาจารย์ประทีป คชบัว บุคลิกและสีสันเสียงของวงดนตรีทั้งสองชนิดได้ถูกผสมผสานเข้าด้วยกันก่อให้เกิดมุมมองและวิธีสื่อความหมายที่แตกต่างจากดนตรีพรรณนาชิ้นอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
During the 1950s, rock music was created, and widely appreciated by people all over the world to become one of the mainstream music genres. Until now, rock music has been mixed with a variety of musical styles such as jazz, funk, electronic, folk, and so on. Classical music is another genre that has been mixed with rock music frequently. For instance, famous classical themes can be heard as an intro or a bridge part of some rock tunes, and people love it. On the other hand, legendary rock tunes can often be arranged to an orchestra version, and people also love it. Therefore, it would be an interesting concept to not just arrange, but compose music that blends classical music with rock music. This will build an image of unity between the two musical genres. Moreover the composition might help audiences to realize that classical music is not something distant, but the foundation of the songs that are familiar. Understanding the roots of the music allows the listener, and musicians to appreciate the music more. The 4th Floor Exhibition Symphonic Poem for Chamber Orchestra is a symphonic poem inspired by paintings exhibited in a permanent collection on the 4th floor of MOCA (Museum of Contemporary Art) Bangkok. The title of Individual movement refers to works by 4 well known painters —Dr. Thawan Dachanee, Sompop Budtarad, Panya Vijinthanasan, and Prateep Kochabua. The combination of a rock band and an orchestra creates an interesting aspect of music interpretation, also the sound character.
Share
COinS