Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการคุ้มครองสัญญาซื้อคืนหลักทรัพย์ภายใต้กระบวนการล้มละลายและฟื้นฟูกิจการ: กรณีการเพิกถอนการฉ้อฉลและการให้เปรียบเจ้าหนี้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MEASURES FOR THE PROTECTION OF REPURCHASE AGREEMENT IN BANKRUPTCY AND REORGANIZATION PROCEEDING: A CASE OF THE AVOIDANCE OF FRAUDULENT ACTS AND PREFERENCES
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัฒนาพร โกวพัฒนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.124
Abstract
สัญญาซื้อคืนหลักทรัพย์ (Repurchase Agreement) เป็นสัญญาที่สนับสนุนการบริหารสภาพคล่องทางการเงินของภาคเอกชนให้เป็นไปอย่างคล่องตัวและมีประสิทธิภาพ และเป็นเครื่องมือในการดำเนินนโยบายการเงินผ่านการดำเนินการผ่านตลาดการเงินของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวความคิดและลักษณะของสัญญาซื้อคืนหลักทรัพย์ กฎหมายล้มละลายและฟื้นฟูกิจการ การเพิกถอนฉ้อฉลและการให้เปรียบเจ้าหนี้ภายใต้กระบวนการล้มละลายและฟื้นฟูกิจการ จากการศึกษาพบว่ากระบวนการตามกฎหมายล้มละลายและฟื้นฟูกิจการที่มีความแน่นอนและความสามารถคาดหมายได้และความมีผลสิ้นสุดของการโอนทรัพย์สินและการชำระเงินตามสัญญาซื้อคืนหลักทรัพย์เป็นปัจจัยที่ช่วยลดและป้องกันความเสี่ยงต่อระบบที่จะก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายเป็นลูกโซ่ในระบบการเงิน และส่งเสริมเสถียรภาพทางการเงินและความเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ อย่างไรก็ดี การบังคับใช้บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายว่าด้วยการเพิกถอนการฉ้อฉล และการให้เปรียบเจ้าหนี้ตามพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 และการเพิกถอนการฉ้อฉลตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ต่อการโอนหลักทรัพย์และการชำระเงินตามสัญญาซื้อคืนหลักทรัพย์สามารถทำให้เกิดความเสี่ยงต่อระบบในระบบการเงิน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนวทางต่อการปฏิบัติต่อสัญญาซื้อคืนหลักทรัพย์ว่าควรยกเว้นการบังคับใช้บทบัญญัติว่าด้วยการเพิกถอนการฉ้อฉล และการให้เปรียบเจ้าหนี้ตามพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 และการเพิกถอนการฉ้อฉลตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ต่อการชำระหนี้และการโอนทรัพย์สินใด ๆ ตามสัญญาซื้อคืนหลักทรัพย์ โดยกำหนดลักษณะของสัญญาที่ได้รับการยกเว้น และข้อยกเว้นสำหรับการฉ้อฉลโดยแท้ รวมถึงแนวทางการเรียกคืนทรัพย์สินจากคู่สัญญา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The repurchase agreement is the agreement that supports financial liquidity management of the private sector to be flexible and effective as well as being the monetary policy through the open market operations of the Bank of Thailand. This thesis focuses on the concepts and characteristic of repurchase agreement, bankruptcy and reorganization laws, avoidance of fraudulent acts and preferences under bankruptcy and reorganization proceeding. According to the study, it is found that the certainty, predictability, and finality of the bankruptcy and reorganization procedures on the transfers of assets and payments of repurchase agreement is the factor that helps reducing and preventing the systemic risk which would cause chain damage in the financial system and promote financial stability and economic growth. However, the enforcement of the provisions of laws on the avoidance of fraudulent acts and preferences under the Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483 and the avoidance of fraudulent acts under the Civil and Commercial Code on the transfer of assets and payment under the repurchase agreement can pose the systemic risk to the financial system. Thus, this thesis proposes the exemption of enforceability the avoidance of fraudulent acts and preferences under the Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483 and the Civil and Commercial Code for the payment and transfer of assets under the repurchase agreement with specifying the characteristics of agreement to be exempted and the exceptions for actual fraudulent intent including the guidelines in recovering the properties from the counterparty.
Creative Commons License