Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์งานประพันธ์เพลง: ลม-กระซิบ-พราย สำหรับวงเชมเบอร์อองซอมเบลอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DOCTORAL MUSIC COMPOSITION: 'THE WINDS - THE WHISPERS - THE WHISPERERS' FOR CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1102
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์งานประพันธ์เพลง ลม-กระซิบ-พราย เป็นผลงานการสร้างสรรค์บทประพันธ์โดยได้รับแรงบันดาลใจและอิทธิพลแนวคิดดนตรีข้ามวัฒนธรรมจากสำเนียงดนตรีพื้นบ้านของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ม้ง ลาหู่ดำ และลาหู่แดง ในบริเวณอำเภอปางมะผ้า จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน ของประเทศไทย โดยบทประพันธ์มีการแปรทำนองรูปแบบจากดนตรีของชาวเขา ความงามของธรรมชาติ ผ่านการผสมผสานของเครื่องดนตรีตะวันตกที่มีลักษณะเชมเบอร์อองซอมเบลอ รวมถึงเทคนิคการประพันธ์เพลงที่หลากหลาย 1) บทประพันธ์: ลม สำหรับวิโอลา ผู้วิจัยนำเสนอแนวคิดในรูปแบบอินดีเทอร์มินาซี และการบรรเลงแบบการใช้คีตปฏิภาณ 2) บทประพันธ์: กระซิบ สำหรับวิโอลา คลาริเน็ต และเปียโน 3) บทประพันธ์: พราย สำหรับสตริงควอร์เท็ต โดยบทประพันธ์ที่ 2) และ 3) ผู้วิจัยนำเสนอแนวคิดในการประพันธ์โดยใช้วิธีการแปรทำนอง และการพัฒนาทำนอง ทั้งสามบทประพันธ์แสดงให้เห็นถึงมิติการเชื่อมโยงของบทประพันธ์และวัฒนธรรมดนตรีพื้นบ้านจากกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ที่ผู้วิจัยศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Doctoral Music Composition: ‘The Winds-The Whispers-The Whisperers’ for Chamber Ensemble is the creative aspect and idiomatic approach which has been inspired and influential the cross-cultural music of the Northern hill tribes called Hmong, Black Lahu and Red Lahu found in the Pang Mapha district of the Mae Hong Son province in Thailand. The music is the transformation of the ethnic mountainaire cultural, aesthetic nature beauty and whispers winds sound via western music instruments in its unique combination of the ensemble as well as the variety of string instrument techniques. The composition has expressed three musical characters which entirely divided into the titles as: 1) ‘The Winds’ for Viola Solo, an experimental piece exploring the idea of indeterminacy. 2) ‘The Whispers’ for viola, clarinet and piano. 3) ‘The Whisperers’ for string quartet, which based on the idea of rhapsodic variations and motivic developments, these last two inter-connected compositions approach various aspects of the culture and music of the hill tribes from a novel and contemporary perspective.
Share
COinS