Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ในป่าดงดิบ: การวิพากษ์วาทกรรมการพัฒนาในนวนิยายชุด เพชรพระอุมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IN THE DEEP JUNGLE: CRITIQUING DEVELOPMENT DISCOURSE IN PHET PHRA-UMA SERIES
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ศรีวรกานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.750
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การนำเสนอภาพป่าและมนุษย์ที่สัมพันธ์กับวาทกรรมการพัฒนาในบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมไทยในนวนิยายชุด เพชรพระอุมา จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวบทนำเสนอภาพป่าในฐานะพื้นที่ที่มีการปะทะกันระหว่างการพัฒนากับความเป็นพื้นถิ่น พื้นที่ป่าสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 บริเวณ ซึ่งแต่ละบริเวณถูกนำเสนอให้มีระดับการพัฒนาที่ต่างกัน พื้นที่แรกคือเมืองในป่า พื้นที่นี้เป็นภาพแทนของความเป็นอารยะ พื้นที่ที่สองคือป่าที่ถูกสำรวจ พื้นที่นี้เป็นภาพแทนอาณานิคมภายในของไทยหมายถึงพื้นที่ภายใต้การควบคุมของอำนาจรัฐ พื้นที่ที่สามคือป่าหลงสำรวจ พื้นที่นี้เป็นภาพแทนของความท้าทายจากโลกอื่น นอกเหนือจากนั้นสัตว์ป่าและพืชที่เป็นภาพแทนพื้นที่ป่าถูกนำเสนอภาพให้สามารถโต้กลับ การพัฒนาได้แสดงให้เห็นการวิพากษ์วาทกรรมการพัฒนา นอกจากนี้ ตัวบทนำเสนอภาพมนุษย์กับวาทกรรมการพัฒนาผ่านปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวละครในประเด็นเรื่องชาติพันธุ์และเพศสถานะ ในประเด็นชาติพันธุ์ตัวบทนำเสนอการวิพากษ์ วาทกรรมการพัฒนาโดยการให้ภาพตัวละครเอกไทยที่มีการผสมผสานทั้งความเป็นอารยะและความเป็นพื้นถิ่นเป็นตัวละครในอุดมคติ การให้ภาพวัฒนธรรมที่ดีงามของคนไทยในฐานะความเป็นอารยะที่เหนือกว่าคนตะวันตก และการให้ภาพคนตะวันตกเป็นผู้พ่ายแพ้ป่า ไม่เพียงเท่านั้นความสัมพันธ์กับบริบทสังคมไทยตัวบทนำเสนอด้วยการเสียดสีถึงการใช้การพัฒนาอย่างไม่ถูกต้องของรัฐบาลไทย และในประเด็นเพศสถานะตัวบทวิพากษ์การพัฒนาโดยให้ภาพผู้หญิงอยู่ในฐานะภัยอันตราย ความแข็งแกร่ง และความเป็นอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to analyse the jungle and human representation related to development discourse within the Thai social and cultural contexts presented in the Phet Pra-Uma series. According to the study, it was found that the jungle in the main story was represented as a place where development and indigenousness coexisted. The jungle was divided into three zones. Each zone showed different levels of development. The first zone was a city in the jungle and it represented civilization. The second one was the surveyed jungle and it represented Thai territory referring to the place under the government’s control. The third zone was referred to as the lost jungle and it represented challenges from others. Moreover, wild animals and plants in this series interacted and showed the critique of the development discourse. In addition, this series presented human and development discourse through the interaction between different human characters in terms of race and gender. Regarding race, the novel showed the development discourse by presenting the main Thai characters demonstrating the combination of civilization and indigenousness as ideal characters. The beautiful culture of Thais was represented as more civilized than that of Westerners who were lost in the jungle. The novel also presented satire against the Thai social context showing inappropriate development of the Thai government. Regarding gender, the novel represented females in terms of danger, strength and otherness.
Share
COinS