Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Key success factors study for the worth of solar power plant in Krabi province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.118
Abstract
ปัจจุบันพลังงานเป็นสิ่งที่มีความสำคัญต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจและการดำเนินชีวิต เนื่องจากเป็นพื้นฐานในทุกด้าน ทั้งทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม การเมือง และอื่นๆ ทั้งนี้ แหล่งพลังงานมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากในอดีต โดยเป็นแหล่งที่ต้องอาศัย เทคโนโลยีในการผลิตมากยิ่งขึ้น เช่น จากน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมไปเป็นพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ และพลังงานลม เป็นต้น และในพื้นที่ภาคใต้เป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อความมั่นคงต่อการใช้พลังงาน เนื่องจากมีการต่อต้านการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานความร้อนเป็นจำนวนมาก จึงทำให้เป็นโอกาสในการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานสะอาด เช่น โรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ถึงแม้ว่าในพื้นที่ภาคใต้จะมีฝนตกบ่อยครั้ง จึงทำให้เกิดความน่าสนใจในการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุนก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในพื้นที่ภาคใต้ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จในการสร้างโรงงานผลิตไฟฟ้าด้วยพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในพื้นที่ภาคใต้เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลประกอบการออกนโยบายของภาครัฐ โดยเฉพาะจังหวัดกระบี่ เนื่องจากมีการต่อต้านการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานความร้อนเป็นจำนวนมาก โดยได้ศึกษาค้นคว้าข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายของรัฐบาลที่เปิดการรับซื้อไฟฟ้าจากเชื้อเพลิงพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมถึงต้นทุนการก่อสร้างโครงการโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ขนาด 5.00 เมกะวัตต์ แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ (NPV, IRR) เพื่อหาความคุ้มค่าและปัจจัยความสำเร็จต่อโครงการดังกล่าว ซึ่งปัจจัยที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นปัจจัยด้านราคา (เครื่องจักร,ค่าก่อสร้าง) ประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องจักร ความเข้มข้นของแสง (PVsyst) รวมถึงจำนวนวันต่อปีและชั่วโมงต่อวันที่สามารถผลิตไฟฟ้าได้ รวมถึงปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง (ภัยธรรมชาติ) ที่อาจจะส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการดังกล่าว ผลปรากฏว่า ปัจจัยที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ข้างต้นมิได้เป็นปัจจัยวิกฤตต่อโครงการแต่อย่างใด อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้วิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดในการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ คือ นโยบายการรับซื้อของรัฐบาล (ราคาการรับซื้อไฟฟ้า) ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยไม่นำปัจจัยทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและปัจจัยทางด้านสังคมมาวิเคราะห์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Energy is important to the economy and the way people live. It is a factor that encourages the world to develop. Because it is fundamental in all aspects. The source of energy has changed from the past. It is a source of life. Technology in the production of more such as from petroleum to solar and wind power, etc. And in the south is the area where the risk of security of energy consumption. Because there are a lot of resistance to the construction of thermal power plants. This makes it an opportunity to build clean power plants such as solar power plants. Although in the south there are frequent rains. It is interesting to study the feasibility of investing in solar power plants in the South. Researcher is interested to study the factors that affect the success of solar power plant construction in the southern part of the country. Especially Krabi Province because there are a lot of resistance to the construction of thermal power plants. The researcher studied the government's policy on the purchase of electricity from solar energy and related research including the cost of construction of a 5.00 MW solar power plant project, the economic analysis (NPV, IRR) to find the value and success factors for the project. The factors that have been analyzed. It is a price factor. (Machinery, construction costs). Light intensity (PVsyst), including the number of days per year and hours per day that can produce electricity. Including other factors. Associated as a result, the factors mentioned above are not critically important to the project. However, the researcher found that the most important factor in the construction of the power plant Solar is the government's purchasing policy. However, the environmental and social factors were not analyzed in this study.
Creative Commons License