Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์งานประพันธ์เพลง: เกตุเมือง วัดเจดีย์หลวง สำหรับเดี่ยวสเตเจียและวงดุริยางค์ซิมโฟนี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A doctorate music composition : legend of Wat Chediluang for stagea and symphony orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1556
Abstract
การผสมผสานการใช้เสียงสังเคราะห์จากเครื่องดนตรีอิเล็กโทนรุ่นสเตเจียกับเสียงจากวงซิมโฟนีออร์เคสตราเพื่อรังสรรค์ผลงานดนตรีที่สะท้อนตำนานเก่าแก่ของวัดเจดีย์หลวงวรวิหาร วัดเก่าแก่คู่บ้านคู่เมืองเชียงใหม่ ถือเป็นการสร้างงานต้นแบบทางดนตรีที่มีรูปแบบนวัตกรรมใหม่และเป็นงานสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางวิชาการที่นำเสนอรูปแบบการผสมสีสันเสียงดนตรีแบบ อิเล็กโทรอะคูสติกและ อะคูสติกสู่วงการวิชาการระดับชาติและนานาชาติ การใช้เทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่เข้ามาสนับสนุนงานสร้างสรรค์ดนตรี ถือว่ามีประโยชน์ต่องานประพันธ์ดนตรีของนักประพันธ์ในอนาคต การจำลองผลงานในจินตภาพผ่านโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ สามารถช่วยให้ผู้ประพันธ์สามารถฟังผลงานการสร้างสรรค์โดยองค์รวมเพื่อวิเคราะห์พัฒนารวมถึงการแก้ไขปัญหาในแต่ละขั้นตอนของการประพันธ์ได้ง่ายขึ้น หากเปรียบเทียบกับการเขียนโน้ตจากดนตรีในแบบดั้งเดิม ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างสรรค์บทเพลง ดุษฎีนิพนธ์งานประพันธ์เพลง: เกตุเมือง วัดเจดีย์หลวง สำหรับเดี่ยวสเตเจียและวงซิมโฟนีออร์เคสตราแบ่งออกเป็น 5 องก์ที่มีลักษณะการใช้สีสันเสียงต่างกันตามลักษณะการบรรเลง โดยเริ่มต้นการประพันธ์จากการสร้างแผนที่ความคิด จำลองดนตรีจากจินตภาพผ่านโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ เขียนโน้ตเพลงแต่ละองก์ และออกแบบการแสดง ซึ่งการใช้เทคโนโลยีเข้ามามีบทบาทในการทำงาน นอกจากจะสามารถลดข้อผิดพลาดในการประพันธ์แล้ว ยังช่วยให้นักประพันธ์สามารถพัฒนาศักยภาพในการคิดต่อยอดได้อย่างมีขั้นตอน สามารถตรวจสอบความถูกต้องและฟังผลงานจากจินตภาพได้ตลอดระยะเวลาที่สร้างงาน อย่างไรก็ตาม การถ่ายทอดผลงานจากการบรรเลงบทเพลงด้วยอารมณ์บทเพลงที่เต็มเปี่ยม ยังคงเป็นหัวใจสำคัญในการที่จะสร้างสรรค์งานดนตรีที่ไพเราะงดงาม ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการสร้างงานประพันธ์ที่เกี่ยวกับเรื่องราวตำนานพื้นบ้านล้านนา ยังถือเป็นการ อนุรักษ์ศิลปะวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นที่เป็นความภูมิใจของชาวเชียงใหม่ และผู้วิจัยคาดหวังที่จะให้งานวิจัยนี้จะได้มีการนำไปศึกษาพัฒนาต่อยอดได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The composition of new music which incorporates the sounds of Electone STAGEA and symphony orchestra to illustrate the legend of “Wat Chediluang" – the ancient temple in Chiangmai province– is regarded internationally as an innovative approach; one which introduces the adoption of a tone color of acoustic and electroacoustic elements. The utilization of new technologies in music composition is very useful for the new generation’s composers. The composer can create music via computer software. Furthermore, reviewing and analyzing virtual music and solving any problems during the composition process become easier when compared to the traditional way of music composing. A Doctorate Music Composition: LEGEND OF WAT CHEDILUANG FOR STAGEA AND SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA is a new composition which has 5 movements with their own orchestral context. The composition process starts from designing the draft music which illustrates the composer’s mind map. Next, virtual music is created via computer software to reflect the composer’s imagination based on the idea from the draft music, and then the score will be written. The designing of the show is settled as the last step. The application of music technology as a tool in the composing process not only reduces problems during each step, it also improves the composer’s abilities to work methodologically. Although using technology is very helpful, the essence of music composition lies in the portrayal of musical context, especially in composing the music for the ‘Lanna’ urban legend, which is regarded as the conservation of Chiangmai art and culture. Hopefully, this thesis will serve as the basis for further research and development in the future.
Share
COinS