Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัยในแนวคิด เบื้องหน้าเบื้องหลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE CREATION OF THAI CONTEMPORARY DANCE IN THE CONCEPT OF FRONT AND BACK
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1547
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานการแสดง และหาแนวคิดในการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัยในแนวคิด เบื้องหน้าเบื้องหลัง โดยใช้วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์และเชิงคุณภาพ และได้เก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสารตำรา สัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับงานวิจัย สื่อสารสนเทศ สำรวจข้อมูลภาคสนาม การสัมมนา สังเกตการณ์ และเกณฑ์มาตรฐานศิลปิน ประสบการณ์ส่วนตัวของผู้วิจัย โดยนำข้อมูลดังกล่าวมาวิเคราะห์ สังเคราะห์ ทดลอง แก้ไขและสรุปผล ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัยในแนวคิดเบื้องหน้าเบื้องหลังได้ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ เพี่อหาคำถามการวิจัยและอภิปรายผลตามองค์ประกอบนาฏยศิลป์ได้ดังนี้ 1) ออกแบบบทการแสดงเป็น 3 องก์ ได้แก่ เบื้องหน้า เบื้องหลัง และเบื้องหน้าเบื้องหลัง 2) ออกแบบเสียงใช้วงดนตรีไทยเดิมบรรเลงโดยใช้คีตปฏิภาณ(improvisation) 3) ออกแบบลีลาโดยใช้ความหลากหลาย ของนาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัยที่ผสมผสานระหว่างนาฏยศิลป์หลังสมัยใหม่(Post-Moderndance) และท่าในชีวิตประจำวัน(Everyday Movement) 4) การออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกายมีการลดทอนรายละเอียดให้เหลือแต่โครงสร้างภายใต้แนวคิด minimalism และโปรงใส(see through)ตามแนวคิดหลักของการมองเห็นเบื้องหน้าเบื้องหลัง 5) การออกแบบอุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดงเน้นความสมจริงแต่เรียบง่าย 6) การออกแบบสถานที่พื้นที่เวทีการแสดงใช้แนวคิดโพสโมเดิร์น (Post-Modern) เสนอเบื้องหน้า เบื้องหลังและผู้ชมทั้ง 3 เหตุการณ์พร้อมกัน 7) การออกแบบแสงเบื้องหน้าใช้แสงเคลื่อนไหวแต่เบื้องหลังใช้แสงนิ่ง 8) คัดเลือกนักแสดงแบบ try out นอกจากนี้การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานยังได้คำนึงถึงแนวคิดสำคัญอีก 5 ประเด็นคือ 1) แนวคิดการแสดงเบื้องหน้าเบื้องหลัง (Front and back) 2) ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ 3) ความหลากหลายในการแสดง 4) การคำนึงถึงทฤษฎีและแนวคิดโพสโมเดิร์น(Post-modern) 5) การคำนึงถึงการใช้สัญลักษณ์เพื่อสื่อสารในการแสดง จากแบบสำรวจความคิดเห็น พบว่าร้อยละ 80 มีความพึงพอใจแต่ประเด็นสำคัญที่ความนำมาอภิปรายคือการออกแบบสถานที่ ยังสื่อความหมายได้ไม่เด่นชัดดั้งนั้นผู้วิจัยจะนำไปเป็นข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัยครั้งต่อไป การวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถตอบคำถามตรงตามทุกองก์ประกอบของงานวิจัยสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัย ในแนวคิดเบื้องหน้าเบื้องหลังทุกประการ ดังนั้นผลงานชิ้นนี้จะเป็นข้อมูลในการสร้างนาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัยในอนาคตต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to create dance performance and discover concepts on creating contemporary dance under the concept of front and back. The research methodologies are creative and qualitative research. Additionally, data was collected from documents, textbooks, interviews of individuals related to the research, information media, field survey, seminar, observation, criteria on artist standard and experiences of the researcher. Such data was analyzed, synthesized, tested, amended and summarized the findings. According to the findings, it was found that the creation of contemporary dance under the concept of front and back was analyzed for finding questions of the research and discussing the results based on the dance composition as follows; 1) design of 3-act performance script, front, back and front-back, 2) design of music using Thai traditional music improvisation, 3) design of dance style by using the variety of Thai contemporary dance combined with post-modern dance and everyday movement, 4) design of costumes under the concept of minimalism by reducing details and focusing on the structure only and the concept of front and back visualization by using see-through, 5) design of props and performance craft emphasizing on realism and simplicity, 6) design of performance area on the stage under the concept of postmodernism by presenting 3 situations, the front, the back and audiences, simultaneously, 7) design of light by using motion light in the front and still light in the back, 8) selection of performers in a form of try out. In addition, the creation of performance also focuses on 5 important concepts as follows; 1) concept of Front and Back performance, 2) creativity, 3) diversity of performance, 4) focus on theory and concept of postmodernism, and 5) focus on symbols for communicating in the performance. According to the survey, it was found that 80% is satisfied. However, the important issue being discussed is the design of location which is not interpreted clearly. Therefore, the researcher will apply it to the suggestions for further researches. This research meets all questions based on all components of the research of Thai contemporary dance under the concept of front and back. As a result, such performance will be the data for creating Thai contemporary dance in the future.
Share
COinS