Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลภาวะพันธุ์ผสมในนวนิยายเรื่อง The Moor's Last Sign ของ Salman Rushdie
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A translation of hybridity in The Moor's Last Sigh by Sulman Rushdie
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2015.10
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการศึกษากลวิธีการแปลการใช้ภาษาที่สะท้อนภาวะพันธุ์ผสมในนวนิยายยุคหลังอาณานิคมเรื่อง The Moor’s Last Sigh ของ Salman Rushdie สมมติฐานในการวิจัยคือ ในการแปลการใช้ภาษาที่สะท้อนภาวะพันธุ์ผสม จำเป็นต้องศึกษาแนวความคิดเรื่องภาวะ พันธุ์ผสม (hybridity) ของ Bhabha (2003) การขืนขนบ (abrogation) และการยึดภาษา (appropriation) ของ Ashcroft, Griffiths and Tiffin (2003) นอกจากนั้นยังต้องศึกษาเรื่องขนบการแปล (Toury, 2000) แนวทางการแปลแบบยึดต้นฉบับ (foreignization) (Venuti, 1995) และ การแปลแบบหนา (thick translation) (Appiah, 2012; Hermans, 2006) เพื่อแปลตัวบทคัดสรร จำนวน 35 หน้า ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การใช้ภาษาที่สะท้อนภาวะพันธุ์ผสมมี 7 ประเภท ได้แก่ (ก) การ ใช้ภาษาท้องถิ่นปน (ข) การทำภาษาอังกฤษให้เป็นภาษาท้องถิ่น (ค) การใช้คำอังกฤษที่สื่อนัยตะวันออก (ง) การผสมของโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์และธรรมเนียมการใช้ภาษา (จ) การใช้ภาษาต่างประเทศอื่นๆ (ฉ) การแสดงให้เห็นถึงความไม่สมบูรณ์ของภาษาอังกฤษ และ (ช) การอ้างถึงวรรณกรรม บุคคลในประวัติ และเทพเจ้าที่เป็นของท้องถิ่น กลวิธีการแปลหลักที่ผู้วิจัยใช้ คือ การแปล แบบยึดต้นฉบับเป็นหลักและการแปลแบบหนา ส่วนกลวิธีการแปลโดยละเอียดคือ (1) แปลทับศัพท์และ ใส่วงเล็บคำอธิบายต่อท้าย (2) แปลทับศัพท์และอธิบายทันที (3) แปลทับศัพท์และให้คำอธิบายเชิงอรรถท้ายบท (4) แปลเก็บความและให้คำอธิบายเชิงอรรถท้ายเล่ม (5) เขียนคำนำของผู้แปล (6) ทำรายการศัพท์ท้ายตัวบท นอกจากนั้น บทแปลภาษาไทยยังพบภาวะพันธุ์ผสมขั้นพิเศษ ซึ่งเป็นการผสมผสานลักษณะทางภาษาไทยเข้าไปในตัวบทต้นฉบับที่มีความหลากหลายอยู่แล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims at studying the techniques for translating the language of hybridity found in postcolonial fiction titled The Moor’s Last Sigh by Salman Rushdie. The hypothesis of the research are that in order to translate the language of hybridity it is necessary to explore the concept of hybridity proposed by Bhabha (2003), abrogation and appropriation by Ashcroft, Griffiths and Tiffin (2003). In addition, norms in translation (Toury, 2000), foreignization (Venuti, 1995) and tick translation (Appiah, 2012; Hermans, 2006) should be studied as the foundation for translating the selected 35-page-long text. The result of the study reveals that there are seven types of language of hybridity employed by the writer; namely, (a) code-mixing of local languages, (b) indigenization of English language, (c) use of English words with Asian derivative, (d) syntactical fusion of local languages and conventions in language usage, (e) use of other foreign languages, (f) exposition of deficiency of English language, and (g) allusion to local literature, historical figures and gods. The main strategies employed in translation of the text selected are foreignization and tick translation, while the translation techniques are (1) transliteration and glossing, (2) transliteration and immediate explanation, (3) transliteration and footnotes, (4) communicative translation and footnotes, (5) translator’s preface, and (6) glossary at the end of the text. Furthermore, in the Thai translation it is also found the concept of ultrahybridity, which is the mix of Thai language features in the already hybridized source text.
Creative Commons License