Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translating Julia Donaldson's children rhyming book the everywhere bear from English into Thai
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.208
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแปลหนังสือนิทานร้อยกรองสำหรับเด็กเรื่อง The Everywhere Bear ของ จูเลีย โดนัลด์สัน จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย ต้นฉบับเป็นตัวบทสื่อผสมระหว่างเนื้อความกับภาพประกอบซึ่งไม่สามารถแยกเป็นเอกเทศได้ ผู้วิจัยจึงศึกษาทฤษฎีการแปลที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยกำหนดแนวทางการแปลเป็นแบบสื่อสารความหมาย ประยุกต์ใช้แนวทางการแปลบทร้อยกรองของเลอเฟอแวร์ วิเคราะห์ตัวบทที่มีสื่อผสมหลายรูปแบบตามแนวคิดของนอร์ดและดิเซอร์โต ประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีความเกี่ยวเนื่องของกุตต์ และทฤษฎีการสื่อสารรูปแบบผสมของเครสในการแก้ปัญหาการแปล สารนิพนธ์นี้มุ่งเน้นเสนอวิธีการแปลเพื่อสื่อความหมาย ดังนั้นทุกองค์ประกอบในสารนิพนธ์ ตั้งแต่การกำหนดแนวทางการแปล การวิเคราะห์ตัวบทต้นฉบับ การแปลตัวบท จนถึงการแก้ปัญหาการแปล ดำเนินไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความรู้ ทฤษฎี และแนวคิดต่าง ๆ ดังกล่าวข้างต้นช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยเข้าใจต้นฉบับ แก้ปัญหาการแปล และแปลตัวบทออกมาเป็นบทร้อยกรองภาษาไทยได้อย่างเหมาะสมและมีความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างบทแปลภาษาไทยกับภาพมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aims to design a method for translating Julia Donaldson’s The Everywhere Bear, a rhyming book for children, from English into Thai. The selected book is classified as a multimodal source text in which both the textual and the visual modes convey meaning to readers. Several translation theories and methods are chosen to design a translation method and analyze the source text; they are Lefervere’s Interpretation Approach, Nord’s Text Analysis, and Dicerto’s A New Model of Source Text Analysis. Then Gutt’s Relevance Theory and Kress’s Multimodality Theory are applied when encountering translation problems. Overall, the components in this study gear toward the same direction—a communicative translation. Upon applying all of the mentioned translation theories and approaches, the researcher concludes that the said theories and concepts can solve translation problems and produce an appropriate and satisfactory Thai translation of an English nursery rhyme.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.