Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of reheat treatment on rejuvenated microstructures of various cast nickel base superalloys after long term exposure
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัญญวัชร์ วังยาว
Second Advisor
ณัฐพร นุตยะสกุล
Third Advisor
เจียเชียน ฉิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมและเทคโนโลยีการป้องกันประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1081
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาและประเมินผลของการทำกรรมวิธีทางความร้อน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการทำละลายที่อุณหภูมิ 1175 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง แล้วปล่อยให้เย็นตัวในอากาศ และการบ่มแข็งที่อุณหภูมิ 845 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง แล้วปล่อยให้เย็นตัวในอากาศ เพื่อปรับปรุงและฟื้นฟูโครงสร้างจุลภาคในโลหะผสมพิเศษเนื้อพื้นนิกเกิลเกรดจีทีดี-111 ที่มีการเติมธาตุอะลูมิเนียม, นิกเกิล และ/หรือโคบอลต์เพิ่มเติม หลังจากผ่านการจำลองการใช้งานจริงที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส และ 1000 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 400 ชั่วโมง พบว่าการทำกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนด้วยเงื่อนไขนี้เหมาะสมกับชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการจำลองการใช้งานจริงที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส แต่โครงสร้างจุลภาคที่เกิดขึ้นยังไม่สามารถกลับคืนสู่สภาพเดิมได้ทั้งหมด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโครงสร้างจุลภาคของชิ้นงานดั้งเดิมที่ยังไม่ผ่านการจำลองการใช้งานจริงจากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าอุณหภูมิ และ/หรือเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำละลายยังไม่มากเพียงพอต่อการละลายอนุภาคแกมมาไพรม์แบบหยาบให้กลับสู่เนื้อพื้นแกมมาได้ สำหรับแนวโน้มของการเติมธาตุผสมทั้งสามต่อขนาดของอนุภาคแกมมาไพรม์และสัดส่วนเชิงพื้นที่ของเฟสแกมมาไพรม์ที่เกิดขึ้นหลังจากการทำกรรมวิธีทางความร้อน มีความใกล้เคียงกับผลที่ได้จากชิ้นงานดั้งเดิมมาก แต่อย่างไรก็ตามค่าต่าง ๆ ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยภาพถ่าย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งขนาดของอนุภาคแกมมาไพรม์มีค่าน้อยกว่าชิ้นงานดั้งเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research work had studied and evaluated how reheat treatment conditions, which consists of solution treatment at temperature of 1175 ˚C for 4 hours then air cooling down to room temperature and precipitation aging at temperature of 845 ˚C for 24 hours then air cooling down to room temperature, can influence on microstructural rejuvenation and refurbishment of various casted alloys after different long-term heating conditions. The various alloys are based on cast nickel base superalloy grade GTD-111 modified with various aluminum, nickel or cobalt additions. From all obtained results, it illustrated that reheat treatment conditions as mentioned above are more suitable for the casted samples with long term heating at 900 ˚C. However, such reheat treatment conditions could not completely refurbish the microstructures back to the original ones, which were received from the previous research work. A temperature level during the solutioning and/or its heating period was not high enough to completely dissolve all existed coarse gamma prime particles from long term heating. Nevertheless, the trends of gamma prime particles size and area fraction of gamma prime particles of the reheat treated samples are similar to the original ones. The obtained measured values by image analysis, especially the size of gamma prime particles, are usually less than the original ones.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.