Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทประพันธ์เพลงดุษฎีนิพนธ์: สายลมในมิติสุนทรียญาณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DOCTORAL MUSICAL COMPOSITION : THE AESTHETIC DIMENTION OF THE WAVY WIND
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1524
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลงดุษฎีนิพนธ์สายลมในมิติสุนทรียญาณเป็นผลงานการประพันธ์ที่พัฒนาวิธีการที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากภาพวาดชุดสายลมในมิติสุนทรียญาณ โดยนำสุนทรียศาสตร์และบทกวีมาสร้างงานประพันธ์เพลงใช้ดนตรีอีสานร่วมกับดนตรีตะวันตกและบรรเลงโดยวงออร์เคสตรา (Orchestra) ประกอบด้วย 3 ท่อน ความยาวรวมทั้งสิ้นประมาณ 30 นาที การประพันธ์เพลงสายลมในมิติสุนทรียญาณ คือกระบวนการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างดนตรี ภาพวาด และบทกวี โดยใช้สุนทรียศาสตร์และองค์ประกอบศิลป์ร่วมกัน บทประพันธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นการผสมผสานและการจัดสีสันเสียงของดนตรีแบบไบโทนาลิตี (Bitonality) การใช้โมดผสมกับบันไดเสียงเพนทาโทนิก และใช้การประสานเสียงในแบบผสมผสาน องค์ประกอบที่ใช้ในการประพันธ์คือการดำเนินโมทีฟ และการใช้คอร์ดตามโครงสร้างกลุ่มโมทีฟ การใช้คอร์ดเรียงคู่ 4 และ 5 ใช้ โพลีโฟนี (Polyphony) การเลียนและการซ้ำทำนอง การขยาย (Augmentation) และย่อส่วนจังหวะ (Diminution) การใช้จังหวะขัด (Syncopation) การซ้อนแนวทำนอง (Stratification) การกระชั้นทำนอง (Compression) การพัฒนาทำนองย่อย (Fragmentation) การแปรทำนอง (Motivic development) การสร้างแนวทำนองรอง (Countermelody) โน้ตเสียงค้าง (Pedal point) การสร้างขั้นคู่เพอค์เฟคขนาน (Parallel perfect interval) เป็นต้น บทประพันธ์เพลงดุษฎีนิพนธ์ สายลมในมิติสุนทรียญาณ เป็นดนตรีร่วมสมัยที่ผสมผสานระหว่างดนตรีตะวันออกและดนตรีตะวันตก รวมทั้งยังได้อิทธิพลจากภาพวาดและดนตรีพื้นบ้านสร้างความสอดคล้องกันในมิติของจินตนาการที่นำมาประยุกต์ร่วมกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Aesthetic Dimension of the Wavy Wind is the music composition to develop strategies, inspired by the paintings in the series of the Aesthetic Dimension of the Wavy Wind, as the principle concepts of the aesthetics and poetry for creating music composition. The music implied by Eastern of Thailand music and Western music. Having been performed by the symphony orchestra divided to be three movements, within the duration of 30 minutes. The inspiration of this composition is a collaboration process between music, painting and poetry in the basic elements get together as well as the wavy wind in the aesthetic contemplation dimension. In addition, the compositional demonstrated the tone color of musical sounds of the twentieth century in Bitonality, using pentatonic scale and it’s combination harmony. The elements of the composition conducted the notes of the motif, chord and the significant-note chords using quartal-quintal chord. Moreover, the elements used in the composition were the music texture using heterophony, polyphony. The technique used in the composition were sequence, imitation, melodic repetition, ostinato, augmentation, diminution, stratification, compression, motivic development, melodic variation, pedal point, parallel perfect interval, countermelody, chromatic, structural line, and syncopation. The Aesthetic Dimension of the Wavy Wind is a combination of the Eastern musical approach and the Western music. As a matter of fact, the music consisted of the dimension of imagination that can be applied simultaneously.
Share
COinS