Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตพลาสติกชีวภาพชนิดพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต-โค-3-ไฮดรอกซีวาเลอเรต) ที่มีสัดส่วนโดยโมลของ 3-ไฮดรอกซีวาเลอเรตที่เหมาะสม จาก Bacillus megaterium P-12 ด้วยการเลี้ยงแบบเฟด-แบตช์สองขั้นตอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PRODUCTION OF POLY (3-HYDROXYBUTYRATE-co-3-HYDROXYVALERATE),THE BIODEGRADABLE PLASTIC WITH SUITABLE 3HV MOLE FRACTION BY Bacillus megaterium P-12 IN TWO STAGE FED-BATCH CULTIVATION
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ส่งศรี กุลปรีชา
Second Advisor
ณัฏฐา ทองจุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.805
Abstract
พอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต-โค-3-ไฮดรอกซีวาเลอเรต) หรือ PHBV เป็นโคพอลิเมอร์ที่มีการสังเคราะห์และสะสมภายในเซลล์ของจุลินทรีย์หลายชนิดเพื่อใช้เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนและแหล่งพลังงาน จัดเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่มีความเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม เนื่องด้วยสมบัติที่สามารถถูกย่อยสลายได้ในธรรมชาติ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อผลิตโคพอลิเมอร์ PHBV โดยการเลี้ยง Bacillus megaterium P-12 แบบเฟด-แบตช์สองขั้นตอนในถังหมักขนาด 5 ลิตร ได้พบว่าความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของน้ำตาลในกากน้ำตาลเท่ากับ 60 กรัมต่อลิตร มีความเหมาะสมต่อการเจริญและการสังเคราะห์ P(3HB) ได้ความเข้มข้นของเซลล์เท่ากับ 27.52 กรัมต่อลิตร และความเข้มข้นของ P(3HB) เท่ากับ 5.04 กรัมต่อลิตร คิดเป็น 23.71% โดยน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง ณ ชั่วโมงที่ 9 ของการเลี้ยงเชื้อ มีสัมประสิทธิ์ปริมาณเซลล์ต่อสับสเตรตที่ถูกใช้ไปสูงสุดเท่ากับ 0.69 ในการเลี้ยงเชื้อแบบเฟด-แบตช์ขั้นตอนแรก การเติมกากน้ำตาลความเข้มข้น 60 กรัมต่อลิตร และยูเรีย 6 กรัมต่อลิตร ณ ชั่วโมงที่ 6 ของการเลี้ยงเชื้อ ได้ความเข้มข้นของเซลล์เท่ากับ 28.02 กรัมต่อลิตร และความเข้มข้นของ P(3HB) เท่ากับ 7.30 กรัมต่อลิตร คิดเป็น 26.27% โดยน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง ในการเลี้ยงเชื้อแบบเฟด-แบตช์ขั้นตอนที่สอง การผลิตโคพอลิเมอร์ PHBV ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยการเติมแหล่งคาร์บอนผสมระหว่างกากน้ำตาลและโซเดียมโพรพิโอเนตในอัตราส่วน 60 กรัมต่อลิตร ต่อ 10 กรัม ณ ชั่วโมงที่ 9 ของการเลี้ยงเชื้อ พบว่าได้ความเข้มข้นของเซลล์สูงขึ้นเป็น 30.88 กรัมต่อลิตร และความเข้มข้นของ PHBV สูงขึ้นเป็น 9.44 กรัมต่อลิตร หรือคิดเป็นปริมาณ PHBV เท่ากับ 30.56% โดยน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง มีสัดส่วนของมอนอเมอร์ 3HV เท่ากับ 21.67 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyvalerate) or P(3HB-co-3HV) or PHBV is an intracellular storage material which is accumulated in many microorganisms as carbon and energy storage. It is considered as an environment-friendly material because of its biodegradable properties. This work aimed to study the production of PHBV by two step fed-batch cultivation. The effect of initial total sugar concentration in sugarcane molasses (40, 50, 60 and 70 g/l) on cell growth and P(3HB) production by Bacillus megaterium P-12 were investigated in a 5 liter fermenter. The result revealed that the initial total sugar concentration of 60 g/l was best suited for growth and P(3HB) production resulting in high cell concentration of 27.52 g/l and 5.04 g/l of P(3HB) (equivalent to 23.71% of P(3HB) content) at 9 h cultivation. At this initial sugar concentration, the highest biomass yield of 0.69 was obtained. This inferred to the high efficiency of substrate consumption. The first step of fed-batch cultivation, feeding of molasses (60 g/l) and urea (6 g/l) at 6 h of cultivation was suitable for growth and P(3HB) production which 28.02 g/l of DCW and 7.30 g/l of P(3HB) (26.27% content) were investigated. PHBV production was induced by the second step of fed-batch cultivation, sugarcane molasses (60 g/l) and sodium propionate (10 g) were fed at 9 h of cultivation. The result show that 30.88 g/l of DCW and 9.44 g/l of PHBV were obtained (equivalent to 30.56% of PHBV content) with 21.69 % of 3HV mole fraction.
Creative Commons License