Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแนวความคิดและกระบวนวิธีการออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกายสำหรับการแสดง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF CONCEPT AND PROCESS OF COSTUME DESIGN METHODOLOGY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรสนอง วงศ์สิงห์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1522
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสร้างกระบวนการอย่างง่ายในการออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกายเพื่อการแสดง สำหรับละครเวที ในแนวทางที่มีการปรับแปลงบริบทและเน้นการนำเสนอมุมมองของผู้กำกับการแสดง (Director’s Interpretation) ผ่านศึกษาและลงมือปฏิบัติการออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกายที่ใช้ในการแสดงจริง ด้วยการเลือกทำงานในงานการแสดงที่มีแนวทางของการปรับแปลงบริบทและเน้นการนำเสนอมุมมองของผู้กำกับการแสดง (Director’s Interpretation) จนเกิดเป็นโครงสร้าง 5X และวิธีการวิเคราะห์ตัวละคร แบบ 4A ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาขึ้น อันจะทำให้เกิดเป็นกระบวนการออกแบบที่เรียกว่า V.I.P. Process ที่จะสามารถนำนักออกแบบไปสู่กระบวนการสร้างแบบร่างเครื่องแต่งกายเพื่อการแสดงได้ กล่าวคือ V: Visualization เป็นขั้นตอนการค้นคว้าหาข้อมูล (Research) เพื่อให้นักออกแบบสามารถมองเห็นภาพเครื่องแต่งกายของตัวละคร ผ่านกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ตัวละครทั้งด้านที่มาที่ไปและรายละเอียดต่างๆ ของเครื่องแต่งกาย (โครงสร้าง 5X) จนเกิดเป็น Reference Board I: Inspiration เป็นขั้นตอนการพัฒนาแนวคิดที่กำหนดโดยผู้กำกับการแสดงและนักออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกายผ่าน “รหัสคำ" หรือ Keywords เพื่อให้เกิดเป็น Inspiration Board P: Process of Design เป็นกระบวนการการออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกาย ที่เน้นการออกแบบผ่านปัจจัยสำคัญ (Elements) ที่มีความจำเป็นทางด้านการออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกายอย่างสอดคล้องกับลักษณะนิสัยของตัวละคร ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มสี ลวดลาย พื้นผิว และรูปแบบของเครื่องแต่งกาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this research is aims to develop an easy step by step and tangible costume design process for theatre costume designers and amateur costume designers, focus on creating theatre costumes which base on the Director’s interpretation. The Result of this research end with The V.I.P. Process (former R.I.P Process) which built on the idea of interrelationship between 3 steps of designing process, V: Visualization (or R: Research), A researching process with main purpose for creating a group of mutual images through a form of Reference Board which contained the elements of clothing and styles of the costumes that costume designer concern for each character. I: Inspiration - A group of keywords that transfer into a series of pictures presents by an Inspiration Board, which can describe the final wishing images of costume that costume designer and director visualize by working together. P: Process of design - The Costume Design Manual that provide costume designer the essential elements of costume design such as a group of colors, motifs, texture and shape of costume.
Creative Commons License