Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฟิล์มเป่าพอลิโพรพิลีนชนิดรูพรุนขนาดเล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Microporous polypropylene blown film
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัณทนา โอภาประกาสิต
Second Advisor
อาทร วิจิตรอมรเลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.843
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาฟิล์มที่มีรูพรุนจากพอลิโพรพิลีน (พีพี) โดยศึกษาอิทธิพลของปริมาณสารตัวเติมและระดับการดึงยืดที่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและความเป็นรูพรุนของฟิล์มเป่า พีพีคอมพาวนด์ที่ใช้ขึ้นรูปประกอบด้วยสารตัวเติมชนิดมิเนอรัลออยล์ และ/หรือแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต โดยเรียกว่า PO และ POC/หรือ PC ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้แคลเซียมซูเบอเรตที่เตรียมขึ้นเองเพื่อใช้เป็นสารก่อผลึกบีทาให้กับฟิล์มเป่าพีพี ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าความเป็นรูพรุนของฟิล์มเป่า PO และ PC มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับการดึงยืด โดยเมื่อระดับการดึงยืดเพิ่มขึ้น จะทำให้ฟิล์มเป่า PO และ PC มีความเป็นรูพรุนมากขึ้น ฟิล์มที่มีปริมาณสารตัวเติมสูงมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีความเป็นรูพรุนสูง แต่สมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มจะลดลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสารตัวเติมทั้งสอง พบว่ามิ-เนอรัลออยล์มีศักยภาพในการส่งเสริมให้เกิดรูพรุนสูงกว่าแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต โดยฟิล์มเป่า PO ซึ่งมีปริมาณมิเนอรัลออยล์ระหว่าง 30 – 40% สามารถดูดซับน้ำมันได้ 13 – 41% ในขณะที่ฟิล์ม PC ซึ่งมีปริมาณแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตระหว่าง 10 – 30% สามารถดูดซับน้ำมันได้สูงสุดเพียง 8% เท่านั้น อย่างไรก็ตามฟิล์ม PC มีค่ามอดุลัสสูงกว่าฟิล์ม PO อย่างมาก ในขณะที่มีค่าความทนแรงดึงและความยืดสูงสุด ณ จุดขาด ไม่แตกต่างกันนัก จากการทดลองเตรียมฟิล์มชนิด PO30C20 ซึ่งประกอบด้วยมิ-เนอรัลออยล์ (30%) และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (20%) พบว่ามีความเป็นรูพรุนใกล้เคียงกับฟิล์ม PO40 แต่มีมอดุลัสที่สูงกว่า ผลจากรูป SEM แสดงว่ารูพรุนในฟิล์ม PO มีขนาดเล็กกว่าและกระจายทั่วแผ่นฟิล์มดีกว่ารูพรุนที่พบในฟิล์ม PC และ POC นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าฟิล์มเป่าซึ่งเตรียมจากพอลิ-โพรพิลีนที่คอมพาวนด์ด้วยแคลเซียมซูเบอเรตในปริมาณ 0.5 - 1% นั้น ไม่สามารถเหนี่ยวนำการเกิดผลึกชนิดบีทาได้ โดยมีเพียงผลึกชนิดแอลฟาเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research work is aimed to develop porous films from polypropylene (PP). Effects of filler content and degree of drawing on tensile properties and porosity of the PP blown films are examined. PP compounds used in the fabrication of films comprise of mineral oil and/or calcium carbonate, called PO and POC/or PC, respectively. Feasibility study on the use of in-house synthesized calcium suberate as a beta-nucleating agent for PP blown films is also a main interest. The results indicate that the porosity of PO and PC blown films is dependent on the degree of drawing, in which the increase in the drawing ratio leads to an increase in the porosity of both PO and PC films. Blown films with high filler loading contents tend to possess high porosity, but deteriorated mechanical properties. Among the 2 fillers, mineral oil has higher potency than calcium carbonate in the promotion of micro-pore formation. PO blown films with the mineral oil contents ranging from 30 - 40% can absorb oil at 13 – 41%, whereas the PC blown films containing 10 - 30% calcium carbonate have a maximum oil absorptivity of only 8%. However, PC films possess much higher modulus than the PO counterparts, while their tensile strength at maximum load and elongation at break are not different. A film consisting of mixed fillers, i.e., PO30C20, which contains 30% mineral oil and 20% calcium carbonate, has comparable porosity to that of PO40, but higher modulus. SEM images show that pores in PO films are smaller and dispersed more uniformly, compared to those in PC and POC films. Additionally, WAXD’s results reveal that PP blown films prepared from PP compounded with 0.5 - 1% calcium suberate exhibit only the alpha crystal domains, indicating its low efficiency in inducing beta-phase crystal formation.
Creative Commons License