Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทประพันธ์เพลงดุษฎีนิพนธ์: "ราชาแห่งแผ่นดิน" บทเพลงเทิดพระเกียรติ สำหรับวงซิมโฟนีออร์เคสตรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DOCTORAL MUSIC COMPOSITION: "THE KING OF THAILAND", THE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA WORK TRIBUTE TO THE GREAT KING
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Second Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1492
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลงดุษฎีนิพนธ์ “ราชาแห่งแผ่นดิน" ประพันธ์ขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเทิดพระเกียรติพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวภูมิพลอดุลยเดช ในรูปแบบดนตรีพรรณนา ที่มีเนื้อหาบรรยายโน้มนำผู้ฟังถึงจินตนาการความซาบซึ้งในพระมหากรุณาธิคุณของพระมหากษัตริย์ผู้ทรงรักพสกนิกรของพระองค์ และปฏิบัติพระราชกรณียกิจเพื่อสร้างความสุข และพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของคนไทยอย่างไม่ทรงเหน็ดเหนื่อยบทประพันธ์มีความยาวในการบรรเลงประมาณ 30 นาที เขียนขึ้นสำหรับวงซิมโฟนีออร์เคสตรา ประกอบด้วยท่อนที่มีลีลาเป็นเอกลักษณ์ต่างกัน 4 ท่อน อันได้แก่ 1) ทรงอยู่ในดวงใจไทยทั้งชาติ 2) ทรงครองแผ่นดินโดยธรรม 3) ใต้ร่มพระบารมี 4) ทรงพระเจริญบทประพันธ์ประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญหลากหลายในการประพันธ์เพลง เช่น แนวคิดดนตรีคลาสสิก ปรัชญาดนตรีไทย และลักษณะโดดเด่นของดนตรีร่วมสมัยเป็นต้น แนวดนตรีอยู่ในระบบโทนาลิตี มีการดัดแปลงนำเอาลักษณะเสียงที่แสดงลีลาวัฒนธรรมไทยและทำนองเพลงไทยมาสอดแทรก ผสมผสานเป็นบทบาทและโครงสร้างสำคัญของบทประพันธ์นี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The doctoral music composition, “The King of Thailand" is a symphonic poem to pay tribute to His Majesty King Bhumibol Adulyadej. The music aims to enlighten the listeners’ imaginative idea the image of the long lasting deep impression of the Great King of Thailand, who loves his subjects dearly and who has worked tirelessly for the happiness and better life of Thai people. The composition is approximate 30 minutes duration written for symphony orchestra in 4 characteristic movements which are; 1) In the Heart of Every Thai 2) Reigning in Righteousness 3) Under his Graciousness 4) Long Live the King.The entire piece is combined with the various compositional techniques and musical stylish concepts such as classical music aspect, traditional Thai music’s philosophy and contemporary music character. The tonal system is the main harmonic approach whereby the transforming of cultural Thai sound and traditional tunes have played an important and characteristic roles in this composition.
Creative Commons License