Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพตามทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรคที่มีต่อการลดน้ำหนักและเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF A HEALTH PROMOTION PROGRAM BASED ON PROTECTION MOTIVATION THEORY ON WEIGHT LOSS AND BODY FAT PERCENTAGE OF OVERWEIGHT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา สรายุทธพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.176
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพตามทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรคที่มีต่อการลดน้ำหนักและเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกิน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษา ที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกิน โรงเรียนวิชากร จำนวน 46 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 23 คน ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพตามทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรคที่มีต่อการลดน้ำหนักและเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมัน เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 3 วัน วันละ 1 ชั่วโมง และนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 23 คน ไม่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย โปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพตามทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรคที่มีต่อการลดน้ำหนักและเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันมีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง เท่ากับ 0.98 และเครื่องชั่งน้ำหนักและวัดเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันทานิต้า (Tanita Model : UM-076) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติทดสอบค่าทีที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05ผลการวิจัยพบว่า1) โปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพตามทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรคที่มีต่อการลดน้ำหนักและเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกิน สามารถลดน้ำหนักตัวและเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกิน ได้2) ค่าเฉลี่ยของน้ำหนักตัวและเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ ลดลงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .053) ค่าเฉลี่ยของน้ำหนักตัวและเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง หลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ ลดลงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to study the effects of a health promotion program based on protection motivation theory on weight loss and body fat percentage of overweight elementary school students. The sample was 46 overweight elementary school students in Wichakorn School. Divided into 2 groups with 23 students in the experimental group received the health promotion program based on protection motivation theory on weight loss and body fat percentage for 8 weeks, 3 days a week, 1 hour a day and 23 students in the control group not received the health promotion program. The research instruments were composed of the health promotion program based on protection motivation theory on weight loss and body fat percentage had an IOC 0.98 and collect data by using Tanita: digital scales for weight & body fat (Tanita Model: UM-076). The data were then analyzed by means, standard deviations and t-test by using statistically significant differences at .05 levels.The research findings were as follows:1) The health promotion program based on protection motivation theory was effectively to reduce weight loss and body fat percentage of overweight elementary school students.2) The mean scores of weight loss and body fat percentage of the experimental group students after received the health promotion program were significantly lower than before at .05 levels.3) The mean scores of weight loss and body fat percentage of the experimental group students after received the health promotion program were significantly lower than the control group students at .05 levels.
Creative Commons License