Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จิตรกรรมร่วมสมัย ชุด สีแห่งพุทไธสวรรย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CONTEMPORARY PAINTING: COLOR OF BUDDHAISAWAN
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1491
Abstract
การวิจัยและสร้างสรรค์ในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาชุดสีที่ปรากฏอยู่ในงานจิตรกรรมฝาผนังพระที่นั่งพุทไธสวรรย์ และเพื่อสร้างสรรค์งานจิตรกรรมร่วมสมัย ชุด สีแห่งพุทไธสวรรย์ โดยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีแรงบันดาลใจมาจากความสนใจในเรื่องของการใช้สีในงานจิตรกรรมภายในพระที่นั่งแห่งนี้ซึ่งเป็นงานจิตรกรรมฝาผนังที่มีคุณค่าและเป็นแบบอย่างที่สำคัญของงานจิตรกรรมไทยในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ ในการศึกษาได้ทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลภาคเอกสาร การสังเกต และการเก็บรวบรวมชุดสีจากแบบบันทึกข้อมูลชุดสี ในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2553 – 2554 โดยใช้วิธีคัดเลือกภาพที่มีความสมบูรณ์ จำนวน 9 ภาพ แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์เป็นองค์ความรู้ และสังเคราะห์เป็นแนวความคิดในการสร้างสรรค์จากการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้สีในงานจิตรกรรมฝาผนังพระที่นั่งพุทไธสวรรย์มีพัฒนาการรูปแบบและความเชื่อต่อเนื่องมาจากสมัยอยุธยาตอนปลาย แต่ได้มีการพัฒนาในเรื่องของคติความเชื่อ และการใช้สี จนมีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว กลายเป็นจิตรกรรมไทยสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ หมวดสีที่มีการค้นพบ คือหมวดสีแดง หมวดสีเขียว หมวดสีคราม หมวดสีดำ และสีทอง เป็นหลัก ส่วนหมวดสีเสน(ส้ม) หมวดสีเหลืองมีการพบน้อยมาก ส่วนหมวดสีม่วงเป็นหมวดที่พบน้อยที่สุดในงานจิตรกรรม การใช้สีจะมีลักษณะเป็นสีพหุรงค์ที่มีความเข้มข้น หรือที่เรียกว่าการใช้สีหนัก หรือใช้สีเข้มในการแสดงออก นอกจากนี้ยังมีการใช้สัญญะของสีในการสื่อความหมายที่มีที่มาจากความเชื่อทางศาสนา และวรรณกรรม มีการใช้สีในการสื่อความหมายกลุ่มภาพบุคคล กลุ่มภาพอาคาร และกลุ่มภาพฉากหลัง ทั้งในระดับพื้นฐาน และระดับวัฒนธรรม หรือนัยยะแฝง อาทิ การใช้ สีแดง และสีดำในการสื่อถึงสภาวะแห่งสวรรค์หรือจักรวาล การใช้สีทองในการสื่อถึงพระพุทธเจ้า ความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ หรือชนชั้นสูง ตลอดจนการใช้สัญญะของสีร่วมกับพื้นที่ว่างภายในพระที่นั่งพุทไธสวรรย์ที่ทำงานร่วมกับองค์พระพุทธสิหงค์ เพื่อสื่อความหมายถึงจักรวาลตามความเชื่อทางพระพุทธศาสนา จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์การใช้สีทำให้ได้องค์ความรู้ที่จะนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการสร้างสรรค์ โดยได้มีการพิจาณาถึงความสัมพันธ์และความเชื่อมโยงกับที่มาในเรื่องของการใช้ชุดสี การใช้พื้นที่ว่าง การใช้น้ำหนักแสงเงา และการใช้เส้นสินเทา จนกลายเป็นรูปแบบที่สำคัญในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานครั้งนี้ที่มีการแสดงออกด้วยศิลปะแบบนามธรรมบริสุทธิ์ที่มีการใช้สีในการแสดงออกเป็นสำคัญ เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับแนวความคิดในการสร้างสรรค์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study and creation aims at studying the color scheme existing in the paintings of the Buddhaisawan Palace. The inspiration of this research study stemmed from an interest in the use of color in the paintings displayed in the palace. These mural paintings possess tremendous value and have significantly influenced other paintings in Rattanakosin period. The data collection which includes the review of the secondary sources, investigation and the collection of color scheme, was analyzed and synthesized into new creative designing pattern. The study reveals that the use of color in the paintings at the Buddhaisawan Palace was developed from the style and the beliefs from the late Ayuddhaya period. However, these concepts were modified, developed into their own unique features and became a prototype of paintings in Rattanakosin period. The most important feature is the use of polychrome which is color concentrate, Shade Color and Intensity Color for the expression in the paintings. In addition, the symbol of colors was used to convey the meanings derived from Buddhist religious beliefs and literature. The use of color also communicated the meaning-making of groups of people, groups of architecture and backgrounds of the paintings in different levels: basic level, cultural level and connotative meanings. For example, red and black were used to signify the heaven or sacred state; gold was used to represent the Buddha, sacralization or elites. Furthermore, the use of the color with an empty space in the palace where Phra Buddha Sihingh is located represents the beliefs about the universe according to Buddhist religious beliefs. The emancipation of this study provides the guidelines for a new creation based on the consideration of the relationship between the use of the color, the use of an space, the use of value and the use of Sintow. This notion will lead to significant patterns in creating new pieces of work which express in Abstract Art dependent on the use of color for expression aligning with the creative thinking patterns.
Share
COinS