Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกราฟต์ไกลซิดิลเมทาคริเลตบนผ้าไหมด้วยการฉายรังสีและตกแต่งด้วยสารหน่วงไฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
RADIATION INDUCED GRAFTING OF GLYCIDYL METHACRYLATE ONTO SILK AND FINISHED WITH FLAME RETARDANT
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวัฒนา บัญชรเทวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1038
Abstract
ในการเตรียมผ้าไหมที่มีคุณสมบัติหน่วงไฟโดยการฉายรังสีแกมมาเพื่อกราฟต์ไกลซิดิล- เมทาคริเลตบนผ้าไหม พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการกราฟต์ คือการฉายรังสีแกมมา 15 กิโลเกรย์ บนผ้าไหมที่แช่อยู่ในไกลซิดิลเมทาคริเลตเข้มข้น 10% โดยปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร และมีไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์เป็นตัวทำละลาย และสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการตกแต่งคือการแช่ผ้าไหมที่กราฟต์แล้วในเอทีลีนไดเอมีนที่อุณหภูมิห้องนาน 8 ชั่วโมง ก่อนทำให้แห้งและนำไปแช่ในกรดออร์โธฟอสฟอริกเข้มข้น 5% อีก 8 ชั่วโมง ผ้าไหมที่กราฟต์แล้วมีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การกราฟต์เท่ากับ 33.83 และมีพีคของคีโตนและอีพอกซี ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มฟังก์ชันของไกลซิดิลเมทาคริเลตปรากฏอยู่ในสเปกตรัมอินฟราเรด ผลการทดสอบคุณสมบัติหน่วงไฟตามมาตรฐาน ASTM D2863 บ่งชี้ว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จะมีค่าดัชนีออกซิเจนจำกัด หรือ LOI มากกว่า 21 และเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องตลอดช่วง 1-5% ของกรดออร์โธฟอสฟอริกที่ใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Silk with flame retarding properties, the product of this study, was prepared by grafting glycidyl methacrylate onto silk using gamma irradiation. Finishing was carried out by soaking grafted silk in ethylenediamine for 8 h at room temperature, dried, then soaking for another 8 h in various concentrations of orthophosphoric acid. Optimum preparation conditions were found to be 10% by volume of glycidyl methacrylate in the dimethylformamide solvent, 15 kGy gamma irradiation, and 5% by volume of orthophosphoric acid. The dried grafted silk had a maximum of 33.83% grafting with the presence of ketone and epoxy as the functional groups of glycidyl methacrylate in the FT-IR spectrum. Testing results based on ASTM D2863 showed a monotonic increasing trend of Limiting Oxygen Index (LOI) to be above 21 for 1-5% range of orthophosphoric acid.
Creative Commons License