Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วีดีโออาร์ต : ทุกวันฉันยังกลัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Video art : my fear my everyday
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพล คำจิ่ม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1489
Abstract
วีดีโออาร์ต : ทุกวันฉันยังกลัว มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานในรูปแบบวีดีโออาร์ต และสื่อให้สังคมได้ตระหนักถึงการใช้ชีวิตอยู่อย่างหวาดระแวง ผ่านการสร้างสรรค์จากผู้หญิงที่ได้รับความสูญเสียคู่ชีวิตจากเหตุการณ์ความไม่สงบใน 3 จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดยะลา อำเภอ ยะรัง จังหวัดปัตตานี และอำเภอเมือง อำเภอเจาะไอร้อง จังหวัดนราธิวาส ระหว่างวันที่ 15 มกราคม 2555 ถึง 16 กุมภาพันธ์ 2555 เป็นเวลา 1 เดือน ทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้หญิงอายุระหว่าง 35 – 45 ปี ทั้งหมด 18 คน เพื่อทำความเข้าใจมุมมอง ความรู้สึก อารมณ์ ของผู้หญิงที่ใช้ชีวิตในสภาวะหวาดระแวง ใน 3 จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ โดยผู้วิจัยได้ทำการถ่ายภาพทั้งหมด 45 ชม. การสร้างสรรค์วีดีโออาร์ต เป็นการนำเรื่องราว บรรยากาศโดยให้เห็นถึงการใช้ชีวิตอยู่ วัฒนธรรม และอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 เรื่องราว ได้แก่ 1) บรรยากาศสวนยาง 2) ประเพณีสังสรรค์การดื่มชาของผู้ชายมุสลิม 3) ผู้หญิงที่ได้รับความสูญเสียจากเหตุการณ์ ซึ่งทั้ง 3 เรื่องราวได้นำมาประสานกันจนเป็นเรื่องที่สื่อให้เห็นถึงภาพรวมของการใช้ชีวิตที่เหลืออยู่ของผู้หญิงที่ได้รับผลกระทบ เป็นวีดีโออาร์ต ความยาว 10 นาที จากการเฝ้ามองการดำเนินชีวิต แบบแผนวิถีชีวิต สภาวะในธรรมชาติ บริบทแวดล้อม ผู้วิจัยได้เชื่อมโยงกลุ่มที่เกิดขึ้นซ้ำ ๆ รวมทั้งภาพเหตุการณ์ความรุนแรงที่เกิดขึ้นซ้ำแล้วซ้ำอีก นำมาซึ่งวงจรของสภาวะอารมณ์มนุษย์ที่เป็นวัฎจักรของความหวาดระแวงอันไม่รู้จบ การทำซ้ำของภาพนิ่งและภาพเคลื่อนไหวในมุมมองของผู้วิจัยจึงเกิดขึ้น และถือเป็นแนวคิดหลักร่วมกับการใช้แนวคิดการโหยหาที่ผู้วิจัยใช้เป็นแนวคิดหลักในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานวีดีโออาร์ตชิ้นนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this Video Art: My Fear My Everyday project is to create video artwork and media that illustrate vignettes of lived experiences by women who have lost their husband from insurgencies within Thailand’s three southern provinces. The researcher conducted qualitative research by a collection of data from field trips to Muang District in Yala Province, Yarang District in Pattani Province, and Muang and Cho Ai-Rong Districts in Narathiwat Province for one month starting from 15th January 2012 to 16th February 2012. The researcher interviewed 18 women aged between 35 to 45 years old in order to gain some sense of their cultural perspectives and emotions as they reside in the three southern provinces. This researcher project has seen over 45 hours’ worth of on-location video recording and photography. The creation of this video art project aims to depict aspects of local atmospheres and cultural identities from the vantage point that the researcher was originally a local from these three southern provinces. The video artwork consists of three accounts, namely: atmosphere of rubber plantation, tea drinking tradition of Muslim men, and women suffering loss from the insurgencies. These three vignettes are combined into a ten-minute video artwork. The researcher had been observing contemporary lifestyles and other contextual circumstances which subsequently established the association between repeated violence and the endless cycle of fear. The production of still photographs and moving pictures are from personal perspectives of the researcher, which was rendered through nostalgic memories that eventually led to the creation of this video art project.
Share
COinS