Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการส่งเสริมการกำกับดูแลธนาคารเฉพาะกิจของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures for improving supervisory of Government - owned Banks
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Second Advisor
ชาญชัย บุญฤทธิ์ไชยศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.268
Abstract
ธนาคารเฉพาะกิจเป็นสถาบันการเงินที่เป็นของรัฐซึ่งจัดตั้งขึ้นตามกฎหมายเฉพาะ เพื่อดำเนินการตามนโยบายของรัฐบาลในการพัฒนาธุรกิจอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง ส่งเสริมหรือแก้ปัญหาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ หรือสนับสนุนการเข้าถึงบริการทางการเงินของประชาชนที่ไม่สามารถเข้าถึงบริการจากธนาคารพาณิชย์เอกชนได้ ทำให้ปัจจุบันธนาคารเฉพาะกิจจึงยังคงมีบทบาทสำคัญในทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามปัญหาของมาตรการทางกฎหมายหรือกฎเกณฑ์ในการกำกับดูแลธนาคารเฉพาะกิจยังไม่เพียงพอ รวมไปถึงโครงสร้างและบทบาทของหน่วยงานกำกับดูแลธนาคารเฉพาะกิจยังมีความไม่เหมาะสม ทำให้การกำกับดูแลธนาคารเฉพาะกิจยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควรด้วยเหตุนี้จึงจำเป็นต้องปรับปรุงมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำกับดูแลธนาคารเฉพาะกิจของรัฐ เพื่อส่งเสริมการกำกับดูแลธนาคารเฉพาะกิจให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยเห็นควรให้มีการออกกฎเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการกำกับดูแลด้านความมั่นคงให้ครอบคลุมความเสี่ยงทุกด้านเทียบเคียงได้กับธนาคารพาณิชย์และแยกการกำกับดูแลธุรกรรมที่ดำเนินการตามนโยบายพิเศษของรัฐออกจากธุรกรรมปกติของธนาคาร รวมไปถึงแก้ไขอำนาจตามกฎหมายของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยให้เป็นหน่วยงานหลักในการกำกับดูแลธนาคารเฉพาะกิจแทนกระทรวงการคลัง ทั้งนี้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำกับดูแล ลดภาระทางการคลัง และส่งเสริมให้ธนาคารเฉพาะกิจของรัฐดำเนินธุรกิจได้อย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Specialized Banks are government-owned financial institutions that have been established by specific acts. Objectives of specialized banks are to implement government policies e.g., business development, promoting specific economics sector or solving economic problem and helping consumers to get access to financial resources. Nowadays, specialized banks play important role in Thailand’s economic development. However, legal measures or regulations relating to supervising specialize banks are not adequate. Moreover, regulatory supervision on specialized bank is not very effective since there are problems on improper supervisory structures and improper role of regulator.For These reasons, it is necessary to improve specific legal measures related to supervision on specialized banks. This author suggests that supervisory body should issue a set of prudential regulations that cover all risk management for the specialized banks and separate government policy-oriented transactions from normal commercial transactions. In order to enhance effective of the specialized banking supervision, reduce fiscal liabilities and promote the sustainable the specialized banking, this author suggests that the Bank of Thailand should become a main supervisor of the specialized banks instead of Ministry of Finances.
Creative Commons License