Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกายโดยใช้แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสชีวภาพที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อข้าว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CREATION OF CONCEPTUAL FASHION GARMENTS FROM BACTERIAL CELLULOSE TEXTILE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรสนอง วงศ์สิงห์ทอง
Second Advisor
อารยะ ศรีกัลยาณบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1483
Abstract
นักทฤษฏีอนุรักษ์ธรรมชาติได้เสนอแนวคิดความสูญเสียเป็นศูนย์(Zero-Waste) ในการออกแบบเพื่อยับยั้งกระบวน การสร้างของเสียในการผลิต เป้าหมายของการวิจัยฉบับนี้เพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องแต่งกายโอต์กือตูร์ (Haute Couture) โดยการใช้แผ่นเซลลูโลสชีวภาพ ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุชีวภาพทางการแพทย์และความงาม ให้เป็นวัสดุทางเลือกใหม่สำหรับนักออกแบบแฟชั่น วิธีการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกใช้ วิธีเชิงทดลอง เพื่อสร้างแผ่นเซลลูโลสจากข้าว ให้มี ขนาด สี และการตกแต่งลวดลาย โดยอาศัยคณะผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางการออกแบบเสื้อผ้าเป็นผู้ตัดสินว่าแผ่นเซลลูโลสที่เป็นผลการทดลอง มีความเหมาะสมกับการขึ้นรูปเสื้อผ้าในแง่ใด ส่วนที่สองเป็น การออกแบบและพัฒนาเสื้อผ้าโอต์กือตูร์ ตามสไตล์อาวองต์-การ์ด แล้วนำมาออกแสดงนิทรรศการแฟชั่น เพื่อวัดความพึงพอใจด้านสไตล์ และวัสดุทางเลือกใหม่ผลการวิจัย ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องแต่งกายโดยใช้แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสชีวภาพ ที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อข้าว ไม่ได้เป็นเพียง ประกายของนวัตกรรมวัสดุสิ่งทอ แต่ยังเป็นองค์ความรู้ที่เกิดจากการประยุกต์แนวคิดความสูญเสียเป็นสูญ เพื่อกรุยทางไปสู่อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Environmentalists have long been suggested that a zero-waste principle might as well be applied to textile production. An objective of the research was to demonstrate that bacterial biological cellulose, commonly used in the cosmetic and medical industry, can be designed and developed into an alternative textile for high fashion (Haute Couture) in response to such principle. Its method was divided into two parts. The first part focused mainly on the experiments of such fabric to find appropriate methods for surface scale, color, and decoration. Different fashion experts were asked to testify about the appropriate strategies and processes that should be used at the different stages of the production. Second part were the design and development the haute couture; testing the limitations for an avant-garde style.The developed avant-garde fashion was exhibited to the enthusiastic fashion consumers for evaluation. The new alternative material was highly appreciated by most visitors to the exhibition. It is, therefore, possible to achieve new fashion aesthetics through zero –waste production. Bacterial biological cellulose from rice tissue culture for non woven fashion industry offers not only aesthetics, but also can be a major breakthrough for ethical fashion in the future.
Creative Commons License